NOT LISTED FOR SALE

190 Bear Swamp Rd Peru, NY 12972

Estimated Value: $343,000 - $447,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,827 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2025

Last sale price $345,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,127 / mo

Highlights

  • RV Hookup
  • Waterfront
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 36.7 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of October 2025

Country Living at Its Finest. This 36.70-acre property includes wooded surroundings and river frontage overlooking a small waterfall. 3-bedroom, 2-bath Ranch Style Home sits back off road and has a convenient half circular driveway. Spacious kitchen with ample cabinet storage, pantry, countertop and island workspace. A beautiful Russian Stove and Stone Wall separate the sunken living room from the kitchen and dining room. Attached (19' x 24') Garage has small Workshop Area. Detached (16' x 24') Garage has 7ft covered overhang area on the side. RV Bay has 12.42ft height clearance, electricity, and water hookups. Home has been Pre-Inspected. Water Test - 6/18/2025. Chimney Inspection - 6/16/2025. Septic Pumped July, 2025. Additional refrigerator included in the sale. Electric - averages $112/month. Propane - approximately 684 gallons (9/30/24-1/28/25). Close proximity to I87 access and Hamlet of Peru Amenities. Current Internet Supplier - Spectrum. EASY OFFER LINK:

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Covey

RE/MAX North Country License #31CO1176997 Listed on: 08/21/2025

RE/MAX North Country

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Boulerice

LB House To Home Realty License #10491210267

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 36.7 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,827 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 270.-1-53.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,573

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

36.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: River, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 36.7
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Little Ausable River
  • Directions: I87 South to Peru Exit 35. Left on Bear Swamp Road. Home on left past Fuller Road Intersection. See Sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1827.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 4069.97
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Room Types:Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types:Laundry2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Linoleum, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1827.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement:None3: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning Stove: Yes

• Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Lot Features:Wetlands: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Exterior Features:RV Hookup: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Sink
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Hot Water, Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Propane
  • Water Source: Well Drilled
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes
  • Heating:Propane2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Peru

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1598652.0
  • Parcel #: 270.-1-53.1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: ["Short Term Lease"]

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5573.25

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2025
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$375,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,484
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.43%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nolette Nicole $345,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Sold $345,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Sale $345,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,503 $271,000 $63,800 $207,200
2024 $5,573 $271,000 $63,800 $207,200
2023 $5,761 $262,000 $58,800 $203,200
2022 $5,938 $239,600 $48,600 $191,000
2021 $5,819 $214,000 $48,600 $165,400
2020 $5,042 $214,000 $48,600 $165,400
2019 $4,711 $185,200 $48,600 $136,600
2018 $4,711 $185,200 $48,600 $136,600
2017 $4,672 $181,500 $48,600 $132,900
2016 $4,603 $181,500 $48,600 $132,900
2015 -- $181,500 $48,600 $132,900
2014 -- $181,500 $38,600 $142,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 205562

APN: 094000-270-000-0001-053-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.