1900 Independence Square Kannapolis, NC 28081
Estimated Value: $215,000 - $285,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,260
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1900 Independence Square, Kannapolis, NC 28081 and is currently estimated at $238,288, approximately $189 per square foot. 1900 Independence Square is a home located in Cabarrus County with nearby schools including Shady Brook Elementary School, Kannapolis Middle, and A.L. Brown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2022
Sold by
Drye Dale and Drye Brenda
Bought by
Peralta Yair Cruz and Peralta Carmona Dioema
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,924
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$52,364
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Barbee Mildred Wagoner
Bought by
Drye Dale and Drye Brenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2002
Sold by
Barbee Mildred Wagoner
Bought by
Drye Dale and Drye Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peralta Yair Cruz | $202,000 | -- | |
| Drye Dale | -- | -- | |
| Drye Dale | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peralta Yair Cruz | $193,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Drye Dale | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,982 | $174,550 | $32,520 | $142,030 |
| 2024 | $1,982 | $174,550 | $32,520 | $142,030 |
| 2023 | $1,261 | $92,070 | $21,340 | $70,730 |
| 2022 | $1,276 | $93,110 | $21,340 | $71,770 |
| 2021 | $1,276 | $93,110 | $21,340 | $71,770 |
| 2020 | $1,276 | $93,110 | $21,340 | $71,770 |
| 2019 | $1,083 | $79,070 | $15,240 | $63,830 |
| 2018 | $1,067 | $79,070 | $15,240 | $63,830 |
| 2017 | $1,052 | $79,070 | $15,240 | $63,830 |
| 2016 | $1,052 | $81,110 | $20,320 | $60,790 |
| 2015 | $1,022 | $81,110 | $20,320 | $60,790 |
| 2014 | $1,022 | $81,110 | $20,320 | $60,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map