$279,900
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

1901 6th Ave NE Austin, MN 55912

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,675 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$105 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

118 on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Decker Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Must see gorgeous brick home with 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, spectacular kitchen with vaulted ceilings and dramatic windows, main floor master suite, huge lower level family room with built in cabinetry and gas fireplace. Located on a lovely treed lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Ulland

RE/MAX Results Listed on: 01/02/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 343900320

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,370

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Stone
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2070
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 2675
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 605
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

• Junior High Dist: Austin
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5074601900

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Yes
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 343900320
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3370
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3370

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2023
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$274,500
Premium/Discount to List
$4,600
1.7%
Views
118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
Sold by
Newman Babette
Bought by
Laabs Jon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,471
Interest Rate
5.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $274,500 --
Deed $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $245,471 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $279,900 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Price Changed $279,900 -6.7% $105 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $299,900 -3.2% $112 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $309,900 -3.1% $116 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $319,900 -3.0% $120 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $329,900 -4.4% $123 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $345,000 +25.7% $129 / Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $274,500 +1.7% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $269,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,074 $238,800 $51,200 $187,600
2024 $3,370 $260,700 $46,500 $214,200
2023 $3,120 $246,800 $44,200 $202,600
2022 $3,048 $246,500 $41,900 $204,600
2021 $2,496 $223,700 $49,800 $173,900
2020 $2,630 $184,000 $47,000 $137,000
2018 $889 $185,900 $47,000 $138,900
2017 $1,778 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,704 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,866 $0 $0 $0
2012 $1,866 $0 $0 $0

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7003725

NorthstarMLS

APN: 34-390-0320

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.