$550,000

Estimated payment $3,082/month

Total Views 6,065
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,562 Sq Ft
$215 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • 5.9 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Backs to Trees or Woods

About This Home

This charming property offers a perfect combination of indoor comfort, outdoor enjoyment, and exceptional flexibility in a peaceful setting. The inviting front porch is a great spot to relax and enjoy the surrounding views. Inside, the open living and dining area provides a versatile space that suits both daily routines and gatherings, with plenty of room for various furniture arrangements. Outdoor living is a highlight, featuring an above-ground pool ideal for seasonal relaxation and entertaining. The attached garage offers convenient parking and storage, while the spacious two-car detached garage provides additional room for vehicles, equipment, or hobbies. A shed shop and separate utility building add even more space for tools, projects, or organization. With its mix of comfortable living areas, ample garage options, versatile outbuildings, and outdoor amenities, this property offers a unique opportunity to embrace both functionality and lifestyle in a beautiful location. Priced well below recent appraisal! Photos may be virtually staged

Listing Agent

Sarah Reynolds

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036791700 License #0225174916 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Tia Richards

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036791700

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 5.9 Acre Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Front Yard
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 3 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 2 Detached
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Bump-Outs
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Heat Pump System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Water Treatment System
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-A-32-B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,776

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

5.9 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Icemaker, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Water Treat System, Stove - Wood, Window Treatments, Stove - Pellet, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 3162
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2562
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 280.33
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1962
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 600
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Garage(s), Shed, Shed Shop, Storage Barn/Shed, Guest House
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s), Bump-Outs
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Personal
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: GAINESBORO
  • High School: JAMES WOOD
  • Middle Or Junior School: FREDERICK COUNTY

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.90
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 257004.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: RA
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1776.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-A-32-B
  • Tax Lot: 32
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,776 $370,058 $95,100 $274,958
2024 $787 $308,700 $76,600 $232,100
2023 $1,574 $308,700 $76,600 $232,100
2022 $1,556 $255,000 $68,100 $186,900
2021 $1,556 $255,000 $68,100 $186,900
2020 $1,415 $232,000 $68,100 $163,900
2019 $1,415 $232,000 $68,100 $163,900
2018 $1,276 $209,200 $68,600 $140,600
2017 $1,255 $209,200 $68,600 $140,600
2016 $1,147 $191,100 $55,800 $135,300
2015 $1,070 $191,100 $55,800 $135,300
2014 $499 $173,600 $55,800 $117,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $550,000 +169.6% $215 / Sq Ft
10/03/2014 10/03/14 Sold $204,000 +2.5% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2014 08/06/14 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2014 08/01/14 For Sale $199,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $204,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $208,163 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2040820

Bright MLS

APN: 06A-32B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.