1902 E Lucas St Algona, IA 50511
Estimated payment $2,370/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Fireplace
- Laundry Room
- Algona Middle School Rated 9+
- Soaking Tub
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Nestled in a quiet, family-friendly neighborhood, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home checks all the boxes. Beautiful hardwood floors extend throughout the living room, dining room, kitchen, and primary suite. The welcoming living room is ideal for entertaining or relaxing with family, complete with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The layout flows seamlessly into the dining room and connects to the kitchen, which features stainless steel appliances, cherry wood cabinets, granite countertops, a gas cooktop, and patio doors leading to a multi-level deck perfect for outdoor enjoyment. The main level also includes two spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom. The upper level is dedicated to the primary suite, offering a luxurious ensuite with heated tile floors, a large soaking tub, a separate oversized shower, a private water closet, a double-sink vanity, and a roomy walk-in closet. The lower level provides a large family room, a laundry room, an additional spacious bedroom, a 3/4 bathroom, and ample storage throughout.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1981
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 92x132
Parking
- 2
Interior Spaces
- Soaking Tub
- Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
- Tile
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- 150 Amp Service
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,051 | $338,540 | $46,000 | $292,540 |
| 2024 | $5,051 | $308,144 | $36,800 | $271,344 |
| 2023 | $5,188 | $308,144 | $36,800 | $271,344 |
| 2022 | $4,926 | $289,437 | $36,800 | $252,637 |
| 2021 | $4,897 | $274,506 | $36,800 | $237,706 |
| 2020 | $4,744 | $264,658 | $36,800 | $227,858 |
| 2019 | $3,681 | $205,188 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,427 | $204,844 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,422 | $191,608 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,126 | $191,608 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,304 | $196,722 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,138 | $196,722 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $365,000 | -2.7% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | 0.0% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Off Market | $375,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $375,000 | -90.1% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/24/2025 10/24/25 | For Sale | $3,790,000 | +1229.8% | $1,354 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2019 03/12/19 | Sold | $285,000 | -8.0% | $146 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/25/2019 02/25/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/30/2018 11/30/18 | For Sale | $309,900 | -- | $158 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $285,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $235,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $270,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $188,000 | New Conventional |
Source: NoCoast MLS
MLS Number: NOC6333116
APN: 22-01-410-001
- 2011 E Lucas St
- 1805 E Linden St
- 122 Parkside Dr
- 1902 E State St
- 1414 E Linden St
- 1214 E North St
- 2109 E Spruce St
- 204 S Roan St
- 1317 E Commercial St
- 739 N Durant St
- 2313 E Spruce St
- 2317 E Spruce St
- 120 S Woodworth St
- 405 N Phillips St
- 605 N Phillips St
- 508 N Church St
- 701 E Lucas St
- 608 E Elm St
- 602 E Lucas St
- 732 N Wooster St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.