1902 Redding Ave Rosemead, CA 91770
South San Gabriel NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,677/month
Highlights
- Auto Driveway Gate
- City Lights View
- Bathtub with Shower
- Garvey (Richard) Intermediate School Rated A-
- No HOA
- Living Room
About This Home
Charming Starter home in the Hills of Rosemead Property features a detached garage converted into a studio, casita or mother in law suite. You will be amazed when you see the views of the valley, and the neighborhood nursery. Main home features 2 bedroom and 1 bathroom home with laminate and tile flooring, plus plenty of storage space. Second bedroom has a separate entrance! Long large driveway with access to backyard possible RV parking. Ideal backyard patio space for entertaining and all your outdoor need Short distance away from Monterey Park Marketplace shops Costco, Home Depot, In n out, Starbucks, Albertsons, Best Buy, Ross, CVS, close to elementary, middle, and high school. Your View from the backyard includes city lights and is also close to Garvey ranch park and la Loma park, public tennis courts, small hiking trails (Edison hiking trail), and to the 60 and 10 freeway.
Listing Agent
Charlene Hoang
Redfin Corporation License #01975534 Listed on: 03/30/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1948
Lot Details
- 6,497 Sq Ft Lot
- Wrought Iron Fence
- Fence is in average condition
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
- Property is zoned LCR1YY
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- No Roof
Interior Spaces
- 508 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Living Room
Flooring
- Laminate
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- All Upper Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 194
- Tax Tract Number 5532
- Assessor Parcel Number 5277019007
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,128 | $645,047 | $516,038 | $129,009 |
| 2024 | $8,128 | $632,400 | $505,920 | $126,480 |
| 2023 | $875 | $38,057 | $18,683 | $19,374 |
| 2022 | $846 | $37,312 | $18,317 | $18,995 |
| 2021 | $834 | $36,581 | $17,958 | $18,623 |
| 2019 | $811 | $35,498 | $17,426 | $18,072 |
| 2018 | $739 | $34,803 | $17,085 | $17,718 |
| 2016 | $690 | $33,453 | $16,422 | $17,031 |
| 2015 | $678 | $32,952 | $16,176 | $16,776 |
| 2014 | $679 | $32,308 | $15,860 | $16,448 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -6.2% | $1,476 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | For Sale | $799,999 | +29.0% | $1,575 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2023 03/03/23 | Sold | $620,000 | 0.0% | $1,220 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/27/2023 01/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/24/2023 01/24/23 | Off Market | $620,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2023 01/06/23 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $1,083 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $620,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $589,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PF26063524
APN: 5277-019-007
- 2005 Redding Ave
- 1713 Redding Ave
- 2058 Redding Ave
- 7642 Steddom Dr
- 7429 Young Ave
- 8012 La Merced Rd
- 7665 Graves Ave
- 7308 Mooney Dr
- 7909 Arroyo Dr
- 1538 Arland Ave
- 8114 Celito Dr
- 7156 Mooney Dr
- 1680 Alisar Ave
- 7512 Melrose Ave
- 8117 Avinger Dr
- 825 Browning Place
- 8129 Avinger Dr
- 2117 Pine St
- 8148 Loren Ln
- 912 San Patricio Dr
- 7735 Graves Ave
- 2400 Del Mar Ave Unit 2404
- 2400 Del Mar Ave Unit 2402
- 2400 Del Mar Ave Unit 2400
- 1415 San Gabriel Blvd
- 200 Cascade Terrace
- 8130 Constance St
- 1745 Neil Armstrong St Unit 102
- 409 S New Ave Unit A