$550,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 2PM

Estimated payment $3,897/month

Total Views 4,170
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

AMAZING OPPORTUNITY IN BRIARCLIFFE! Discover the incredible potential in this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 2,500 sq ft of living space and sitting on a spacious, professionally landscaped lot with in-ground sprinkler system. Walking distance to elementary and high school. A large living room flows seamlessly into the separate dining area, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a pantry closet, desk closet & space and a bright breakfast nook with a large bay window overlooking the backyard. The inviting family room boasts a cozy gas fireplace and sliding glass doors leading to a stunning 3-season room with expansive windows and direct access to the patio and backyard-perfect for gatherings, dining, or quiet relaxation. A total of 6 sliding glass doors in all. A convenient half bath completes the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a wide closet with a built-in organizer and a private ensuite bath. Three additional well-sized bedrooms and a full bath with double sinks provide plenty of space for family or guests. The finished basement adds valuable living space with a recreation room, complete with a wet bar and refrigerator-ideal for entertaining or unwinding. Functional utility/laundry room with washer/dry, double sinks, under-stair space, and multiple closets. Located near all the shopping and dining of the Danada area, with easy access to I-88, I-355, and the Metra station-perfect for commuters. New HVAC in 2026! Let your story start here ~ Schedule your showing today! This home while well maintained is being sold As-Is.

Listing Agent

Lance Kammes

RE/MAX Suburban License #475090263 Listed on: 04/30/2026

RE/MAX Suburban

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,515

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x144x112x183
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,515

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Briarcliffe
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Re-activated
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 2500
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Recreation Room, Foyer, Sun Room
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Briar Glen Elementary School
  • High School: Glenbard South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Glen Crest Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x144x112x183
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11514.64
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,008 $161,721 $32,396 $129,325
2023 $10,464 $148,860 $29,820 $119,040
2022 $10,212 $140,680 $28,180 $112,500
2021 $10,205 $137,340 $27,510 $109,830
2020 $10,301 $136,060 $27,250 $108,810
2019 $10,024 $132,470 $26,530 $105,940
2018 $9,893 $129,450 $28,540 $100,910
2017 $9,195 $124,680 $27,490 $97,190
2016 $9,041 $119,700 $26,390 $93,310
2015 $8,955 $114,200 $25,180 $89,020
2014 $8,231 $104,380 $25,160 $79,220
2013 $7,983 $104,700 $25,240 $79,460
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $550,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $550,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12619878

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-27-400-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.