NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1905 Mccloskey Rd Hollister, CA 95023

Estimated Value: $1,237,000 - $1,457,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
$477/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2024

Last sale price $1,229,000 $439 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,035 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.48 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bonus Room
  • Mountain View
  • Attic
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of April 2024

Ranch style home on almost 2.5 acres, flat, useable land in North County, providing you w/the perfect slice of country living just a short drive away from town. Greeted by a grand entry w/vaulted ceilings that lead to a large living room & dining room combination. Open kitchen faces Santa Ana Mountain range & beautiful backyard patio & pasture. The kitchen also features a breakfast bar & lots of cabinet space. The space extends passed the dining area into the family room with a wood-burning fireplace & vaulted ceilings. Extra bonus rooms are upstairs in the converted attic space. The large & spacious bedrooms & bathrooms are located on main level. Some recent updates have been done so you will have to stop by & check it out. There is an exterior permitted out building with 2 roll up doors & permitted pool house (no pool) has the possibility of extra rental income/multi-generational living. Private well, and 2 permitted septic systems in place. The land is flat & usable. many options- horses, farm animals, lots of storage/parking, the possibilities go on & on. The home is positioned to take advantage of the sunrise and the sunsets. It's close to schools- Spring Grove and a private K-8 school on McCloskey Rd. Flat roof on main house replaced approx 2 years ago.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chantel Henson

Vanco Real Estate Executives License #01271580 Listed on: 03/01/2024

Vanco Real Estate Executives

Co-Listed By

Betty Stringer

Vanco Real Estate Executives License #02042438

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Graziano

Intero Real Estate Services License #01429829

Intero Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.48 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Mostly Level
  • Back Yard
  • May Be Possible The Lot Can Be Split Into 2+ Parcels
  • Zoning described as Rural Residential

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 025-460-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.48 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2800
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Zoning Description: Rural Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area in Family Room, Dining Area in Living Room
  • Living Sq Ft: 2800
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Bonus / Hobby Room, Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab, Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Clay
  • View: Hills, Mountains
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area, Fenced
  • Horse Property: Possible
  • Horse Property Description: Unimproved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage, Parking Area, Room for Oversized Vehicle

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air, Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Existing Septic

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Mostly Level, Possible Lot Split, Views
  • Parcel Number: 025-460-002
  • Lot Acres: 2.4800
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 108029.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 108029.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Benito High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
Sold by
Schipper Mark and Schipper Wendy D
Bought by
Hodges Richard and Hodges Leah Monique
Current Estimated Value
$1,336,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$363,230
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$973,278

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hodges Richard $800,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hodges Richard $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2024 04/09/24 Sold $1,229,000 0.0% $439 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 For Sale $1,229,000 -- $439 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,878 $1,253,580 $459,000 $794,580
2023 $10,878 $857,757 $364,546 $493,211
2022 $10,530 $840,940 $357,399 $483,541
2021 $10,385 $824,452 $350,392 $474,060
2020 $10,414 $816,000 $346,800 $469,200
2019 $10,113 $800,000 $340,000 $460,000
2018 $6,675 $537,329 $189,659 $347,670
2017 $6,586 $526,794 $185,941 $340,853
2016 $6,197 $516,466 $182,296 $334,170
2015 $6,138 $508,709 $179,558 $329,151
2014 $5,771 $498,745 $176,041 $322,704

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81955294

MLSListings

APN: 025-460-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.