NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,219,000 - $1,469,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$1,250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2021

Last sale price $1,230,000 $1,118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,582 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Stone Countertops
  • Cottage
  • Westwood Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2021

Move right into this one of a kind Santa Clara home! Built in 1925 with 2 beds and 1 bath, enjoy the '20s charm with 1100 sq. ft. of living space and modern updates. Cook in the open kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, shaker cabinets with a flush finish, desk area, and butcher block island. Relax on the front porch in the shade of the trees or BBQ in the back with family and friends, perfect for summer nights! Minutes to Santa Clara University, dining options abound, and a commuters dream close to the 880 freeway. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Conor Dunn

Coldwell Banker License #01851501 Listed on: 06/24/2021

Coldwell Banker

Last Buyer's Agent

OUT OF AREA OUT

OUT OF AREA - NON MEMBER License #88888888

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 3,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Kitchen
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Contra Costa Association
  • Santa Clara Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23018004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

3,080 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07

• Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Family Room, Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island
  • Room Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Island

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Regular
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air, Room Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, In Kitchen
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: CONTRA COSTA
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3080
  • Parcel Number: 23018004
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2021
Closed on
Aug 18, 2021
Sold by
Ryan Elizabeth A and Ryan Robert J
Bought by
Griffith Jonathan Gerald and Griffith Kristine Lynn
Seller's Agent
Conor Dunn
Coldwell Banker
Buyer's Agent
OUT OF AREA OUT
OUT OF AREA - NON MEMBER
List Price
$1,249,000
Sold Price
$1,230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-1.52%
Current Estimated Value
$1,374,522

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,522
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$1,230,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,106,939
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$267,583

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Ryan Robert J and Ryan Melissa
Bought by
Ryan Robert J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2021
Sold by
Ryan Robert J and Ryan Melissa
Bought by
Ryan Robert J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2003
Sold by
Ryan Elizabeth A
Bought by
Ryan Elizabeth A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2003
Sold by
Chess Charles L
Bought by
Ryan Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Chess Charles L Trustee
Bought by
Chess Charles L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,200
Interest Rate
8.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Chess Charles L
Bought by
Chess Charles L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Chess Charles L
Bought by
Chess Charles L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,500
Interest Rate
7.1%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Griffith Jonathan Gerald $1,230,000 Chicago Title Company
Ryan Robert J -- None Listed On Document
Ryan Robert J -- None Listed On Document
Ryan Robert J -- None Available
Ryan Robert J -- None Available
Ryan Elizabeth A $16,000 --
Ryan Elizabeth A $395,000 Chicago Title
Chess Charles L -- Financial Title Company
Chess Charles L -- --
Chess Charles L -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Griffith Jonathan Gerald $1,230,000
Previous Owner Ryan Elizabeth A $316,000
Previous Owner Chess Charles L $315,200
Previous Owner Chess Charles L $212,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,230,000 -- --
08/30/2021 08/30/21 Sold $1,230,000 -1.5% $1,118 / Sq Ft
07/19/2021 07/19/21 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 For Sale $1,249,000 -- $1,135 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,924 $1,305,284 $783,171 $522,113
2024 $14,924 $1,279,691 $767,815 $511,876
2023 $14,773 $1,254,600 $752,760 $501,840
2022 $14,529 $1,230,000 $738,000 $492,000
2021 $6,266 $518,823 $207,528 $311,295
2020 $6,150 $513,505 $205,401 $308,104
2019 $6,142 $503,437 $201,374 $302,063
2018 $5,749 $493,567 $197,426 $296,141
2017 $5,719 $483,890 $193,555 $290,335
2016 $5,626 $474,403 $189,760 $284,643
2015 $5,603 $467,278 $186,910 $280,368
2014 $5,320 $458,125 $183,249 $274,876
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40955549

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 230-18-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.