1908 61st St Des Moines, IA 50322
Merle Hay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $158,663 - $215,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
700
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1908 61st St, Des Moines, IA 50322 and is currently estimated at $178,666, approximately $255 per square foot. 1908 61st St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Hillis Elementary School, Merrill Middle School, and Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2000
Sold by
Jones Barbara L and Jones David E
Bought by
Scarpino Sherry R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,500
Interest Rate
7.97%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scarpino Sherry R | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Scarpino Sherry R | $63,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,382 | $156,500 | $43,100 | $113,400 |
| 2024 | $2,382 | $140,200 | $38,000 | $102,200 |
| 2023 | $2,656 | $140,200 | $38,000 | $102,200 |
| 2022 | $2,634 | $125,000 | $34,300 | $90,700 |
| 2021 | $2,504 | $125,000 | $34,300 | $90,700 |
| 2020 | $2,594 | $112,200 | $30,500 | $81,700 |
| 2019 | $2,358 | $112,200 | $30,500 | $81,700 |
| 2018 | $2,326 | $99,500 | $26,700 | $72,800 |
| 2017 | $2,064 | $99,500 | $26,700 | $72,800 |
| 2016 | $2,004 | $88,100 | $23,200 | $64,900 |
| 2015 | $2,004 | $88,100 | $23,200 | $64,900 |
| 2014 | $1,738 | $80,200 | $20,800 | $59,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map