NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1908 S Main St Georgetown, TX 78626

Estimated Value: $449,000 - $558,617

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,296 Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2019

Current estimated payment $3,326 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2025

Discover the charm of downtown living with this beautifully remodeled historical home at 1908 S Main St, Georgetown, Texas 78626! Nestled on a spacious corner lot, this delightful residence is just a short stroll from the vibrant Georgetown Square, brimming with shopping, wineries, bars, restaurants, coffee shops, and year-round festivals. Boasting three bedrooms and a versatile loft space accessible via a spiral staircase, this home offers endless possibilities for use as a media room, office, or game room. The sunroom provides a cozy retreat and can easily serve as a formal dining area, breakfast nook, or additional living space. With no carpet downstairs, a covered patio perfect for outdoor gatherings, and a three-car parking pad, convenience and comfort await. Pet-friendly and move-in ready, this home also includes a refrigerator and a storage shed. Don’t miss the chance to enjoy the best of Georgetown living in this darling gem! Tenants will be required to sign up for the Resident Perks Program at $25/mo per household.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Abigail Fortune

Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 535-7450 License #0816557 Listed on: 12/06/2024

Keller Williams Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Holly Landes

Smart Source Realty License #0519358

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

• Sparks Add Subdivision
  • Property managed by Tower Property Management

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,750
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, grounds care, insurance, internet, pest control
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20993100000009
  • Tax Block 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Grounds Care, Insurance, Internet, Pest Control
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Available Date: 2024-12-09
  • App Deposit Payable To: Tower Property Management
  • App Fee Payable To: Tower Property Management
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 250
  • Pet Deposit: 350
  • Max Lease Months: 20
  • Online App Instructions: https://towerpropertymanagement.appfolio.com/listings
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://towerpropertymanagement.appfolio.com/listings
  • App Delivery To: Tower Property Management 1801 S MoPac Ex-py #100 Austin, TX 78746

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From IH-35, take exit for Hwy 29 then head East towards downtown, turn right @ S. Austin Ave., left @ 19th St., left @ S. Main St.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Living Area: 1296
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 535-7450
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.25
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.35
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.97
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.25
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.35
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.97
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Loft
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Interior Steps, Natural Woodwork
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Parquet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Concrete, Open, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: Tower Property Management

Schools

  • Elementary School: Annie Purl
  • High School: East View
  • Middle/Junior School: James Tippit
  • Junior High Dist: Georgetown ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Curbs, Front Yard, Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 20993100000009
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Subdivision Name: Sparks Add

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: See Remarks
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1296

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 512-535-7450

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2019
Closed on
Jul 1, 2019
List Price
$234,900
Current Estimated Value
$501,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.48%
Original Mortgage
$178,800
Outstanding Balance
$157,220
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,184

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Testone Steven $178,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Under Contract -- -- --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Price Changed $1,750 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2019 05/10/19 For Sale $234,900 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,827 $516,316 -- --
2024 $7,827 $430,263 $188,179 $242,084
2023 $7,550 $419,870 $188,179 $231,691
2022 $9,503 $484,061 $188,179 $295,882
2021 $6,833 $312,870 $97,580 $215,290
2020 $6,188 $279,012 $92,944 $186,068
2019 $4,146 $181,201 $66,000 $115,201
2018 $3,360 $178,022 $66,000 $112,022
2017 $3,896 $168,705 $66,000 $102,705
2016 $3,565 $154,367 $66,000 $101,065
2015 $2,856 $140,334 $53,000 $87,334
2014 $2,856 $133,216 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 2571000

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R047766

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.