NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $638,000 - $746,628

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,886 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2024

Last sale price $660,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,019 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • Sonoma Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • 5-minute walk to Sonoma Ranch Playground

About This Home

As of November 2024

$65K BELOW APRAISD VALU! BACK ON THE MARKET! Buyers failed to fund. This beautiful 3 bedrm home was built with your family in mind! Nestled in a quaint cul de sac in Sonoma Ranch, just walking dist. from the Elem School. Extrmly lg back yard offers plenty of possibilities for the kids & they'll spend countless hours in the newly resurfaced pool with new cool deck and a new variable speed pump all redone in 2023. Enjoy the cool evenings and beautiful sunrises on the lg balcony directly off your master bedroom. The master also boasts dual walk-in closets! The loft area upstairs makes for a fun hang-out/study area for the kids and the fmly room has a cozy gas fireplace for those cool holiday evenings! The 3 car garage offers lots of storage and the chef will appreciate the gas kit appliance

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fred Carpenter

AZ Brokerage Holdings, LLC License #SA632720000 Listed on: 05/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Carissa Vivirito

Realty ONE Group License #SA664460000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,994

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 14,157 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $51 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Security System Owned
  • Intercom

Eco-Friendly Details

  • North or South Exposure

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2023

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 433
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-04-593

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Cornerstone Properti Association, Phone Number (602) 433-0331
  • Built by Shea
  • Sonoma Ranch Subdivision, Brentwood Floorplan

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,994

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$51 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Guadalupe & Val Vista
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 50.75
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Master Model: Brentwood
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Subdivision Name: SONOMA RANCH
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 228.69
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2886.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Playground, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Play Pool, Variable Speed Pump
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 304.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Sonoma Ranch
  • Phone: 602-433-0331
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1250.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 304.5
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Cornerstone Properti
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-433-0331

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sonoma Ranch Elementary School
  • High School: Gilbert High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14157.0
  • Parcel #: 309-04-593

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2994.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 433
  • Tax Map Number: 4.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2024
Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
List Price
$765,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-13.73%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$705,907

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,907
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%
Original Mortgage
$555,000
Outstanding Balance
$550,224
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$155,683

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
Sold by
Bozeman William D and Sukraw Jill B
Bought by
Bozeman William D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$525,263
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2017
Closed on
May 22, 2017
Sold by
Shimek Clyde G
Bought by
Bozeman William D and Bozeman Jill B
Seller's Agent
Janet O. Bredahl
Farnsworth-Ricks Management & Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Janet O. Bredahl
Farnsworth-Ricks Management & Realty, Inc.
List Price
$384,700
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,700
-3.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Shimek Hazel G and Tinguely Hazel G
Bought by
Shimek Clyde G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1995
Sold by
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Shimek Clyde G and Tinguely Hazel G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,590
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gutierrez Reyes $660,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Bozeman William D -- Magnus Title Agency
Bozeman William D $370,000 American Title Service Agenc
Shimek Clyde G -- Intracoastal Title Agency Ll
Shimek Clyde G $165,766 First American Title
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gutierrez Reyes $555,000
Previous Owner Bozeman William D $525,263
Previous Owner Bozeman William D $333,000
Previous Owner Shimek Clyde G $340,000
Previous Owner Shimek Clyde G $123,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Sold $660,000 -5.7% $229 / Sq Ft
10/13/2024 10/13/24 Price Changed $700,000 -2.8% $243 / Sq Ft
10/06/2024 10/06/24 Price Changed $720,000 -2.7% $249 / Sq Ft
09/28/2024 09/28/24 Price Changed $740,000 -0.7% $256 / Sq Ft
08/31/2024 08/31/24 Price Changed $745,000 -1.3% $258 / Sq Ft
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Price Changed $755,000 -1.3% $262 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Price Changed $765,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 For Sale $765,000 -4.3% $265 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Price Changed $799,000 -2.8% $277 / Sq Ft
05/12/2024 05/12/24 For Sale $822,000 +122.2% $285 / Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold $370,000 -2.5% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Price Changed $379,500 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2017 04/21/17 Price Changed $379,500 -0.8% $131 / Sq Ft
04/01/2017 04/01/17 Price Changed $382,500 -0.6% $133 / Sq Ft
02/16/2017 02/16/17 For Sale $384,700 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2017 01/25/17 For Sale $384,700 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,437 $33,601 -- --
2024 $2,994 $32,001 -- --
2023 $2,994 $50,900 $10,180 $40,720
2022 $2,910 $38,800 $7,760 $31,040
2021 $3,010 $37,120 $7,420 $29,700
2020 $2,965 $34,870 $6,970 $27,900
2019 $2,754 $33,010 $6,600 $26,410
2018 $2,238 $30,930 $6,180 $24,750
2017 $2,161 $29,650 $5,930 $23,720
2016 $2,239 $28,680 $5,730 $22,950
2015 $2,040 $28,210 $5,640 $22,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6704501

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-04-593

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.