NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,014,000 - $1,068,391

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,296 Sq Ft
$799/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2022

Last sale price $1,110,000 $856 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,678 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Charming bungalow in the heart of Castro Valley. Huge backyard with endless potential for ADU or addition to existing house. Refinished hardwood flooring throughout, new kitchen countertops, fresh paint and ready to move in! Close to transportation, BART, 580 and 238 freeways, shopping and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rochelle Carloss

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01737995 Listed on: 04/14/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Randy Prince

Corcoran Icon Properties License #01234036

Corcoran Icon Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 8,700 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 084D133000700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

8,700 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1997
  • Subdivision Name: CASTRO VALLEY
  • Directions: Redwood Rd. to Somerset Ave. to Parsons Ave.

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Kitchen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room, Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Laminate, Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced, Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Backyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Landscape Misc, Railed, Yard Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Inside, Washer

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Castro Valley (510) 537-3000

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8700
  • Parcel Number: 084D133000700
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2022
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
List Price
$998,950
Sold Price
$1,110,000
Premium/Discount to List
$111,050
11.12%
Current Estimated Value
$1,036,098

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$73,902
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.71%
Original Mortgage
$888,000
Outstanding Balance
$831,440
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$204,658

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Oates Julie
Bought by
Moore Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2001
Sold by
Spackman Brandon R and Spackman Jill M
Bought by
Oates Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1999
Sold by
Lopes Sallie A
Bought by
Spackman Brandon R and Spackman Jill M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,700
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Lawrence Christopher
Bought by
Lopes Sallie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 1997
Sold by
Learned Nancy T
Bought by
Lopes Sallie A and Lawrence Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,950
Interest Rate
7.23%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cotero Gabriel $1,110,000 Chicago Title
Moore Scott $500,000 First American Title Company
Oates Julie $330,000 First American Title Guarant
Spackman Brandon R $253,000 North American Title Co
Lopes Sallie A -- --
Lopes Sallie A $205,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cotero Gabriel $888,000
Previous Owner Moore Scott $400,000
Previous Owner Oates Julie $262,500
Previous Owner Spackman Brandon R $227,700
Previous Owner Lopes Sallie A $163,950
Closed Lopes Sallie A $20,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,110,000 -- --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Sold $1,110,000 +11.1% $856 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2022 04/14/22 For Sale $998,950 -- $771 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,769 $1,118,000 $335,400 $782,600
2024 $13,769 $1,097,000 $329,100 $767,900
2023 $12,916 $1,021,000 $306,300 $714,700
2022 $8,044 $611,844 $185,653 $433,191
2021 $7,837 $599,714 $182,014 $424,700
2020 $7,658 $600,494 $180,148 $420,346
2019 $7,796 $588,724 $176,617 $412,107
2018 $7,575 $577,184 $173,155 $404,029
2017 $7,375 $565,870 $169,761 $396,109
2016 $7,017 $554,774 $166,432 $388,342
2015 $6,221 $516,000 $154,800 $361,200
2014 $6,156 $507,000 $152,100 $354,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40988897

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 084D-1330-007-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.