NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1912 4th St W Palmetto, FL 34221

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $315,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,140 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2018

Last sale price $185,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,868 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • Oak Trees
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Water Access
  • Fishing
  • River View

About This Home

As of February 2018

PRIME Location in the Historic Section of Palmetto! Non HOA. NEW HVAC, Hot Water Heater & Roof - Wow! Originally built in 1950 this home has Historic value. Step out your Front door to a Gorgeous WATER View of the Manatee River. Ride your Bike or take a quick Drive to the Popular Riverhouse Restaurant & Marina! Nearby Homes are being renovated, restored or Newly Constructed for Top dollar. Duplex/Lot next door MLS #A4200181 also available for sale. Ask listing Agent for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandy Coffey

KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE License #3340741 Listed on: 10/30/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Oversized Lot
  • Oak Trees
  • Historic Home
  • Land Lease expires 12/31/17
  • Property is zoned RS2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Water Access
  • Exterior Lighting

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,819

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Historical
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1140
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Building Area Total: 1392
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9120
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: W
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4199668&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4199668&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.925
  • Price per Sq Ft: 162.28
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.925
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 132.9
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built in Features
  • Appliances Included: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Room Count: 4
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate, Foyer, Inside Utility

• Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0164E

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Boat Ramp, Fishing, Water Access
  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RS2
  • Parcel Number: 2866800002
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Historic District, In County, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
  • Flood Zone Code: AE
  • Flood Zone Date: 2014-03-17
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2017-12-31
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No
  • Month To Month Or Weekly Y N: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1819
  • Tax Book Number: 1-127
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2017
Closed on
Feb 2, 2018
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-7.5%
Current Estimated Value
$286,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2016
Bought by
Nickerson Linda C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2015
Sold by
Anderson Judith M and The Revocable Living Trust Agr
Bought by
Nickerson Linda C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2008
Sold by
Webb Martin Gilbert and Webb Dortha M
Bought by
Webb Martin Gilbert and Webb Dortha M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aranickl Ivan $185,000 Attorney
Nickerson Linda C $100 --
Nickerson Linda C -- None Available
Webb Martin Gilbert -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/02/2018 02/02/18 Sold $185,000 -7.5% $162 / Sq Ft
11/22/2017 11/22/17 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2017 10/30/17 For Sale $200,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,071 $224,130 -- --
2023 $3,904 $231,531 $81,600 $149,931
2022 $3,600 $213,493 $80,000 $133,493
2021 $2,902 $143,040 $50,000 $93,040
2020 $2,920 $137,462 $45,000 $92,462
2019 $2,856 $133,533 $40,000 $93,533
2018 $2,313 $105,673 $35,000 $70,673
2017 $2,216 $105,069 $0 $0
2016 $1,819 $90,157 $0 $0
2015 $1,481 $81,614 $0 $0
2014 $1,481 $66,794 $0 $0
2013 $1,366 $60,175 $28,100 $32,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4199668

Stellar MLS

APN: 28668-0000-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.