NOT LISTED FOR SALE
8 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2024

Last sale price $600,000

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2-minute walk to Dvorak (Anton) Park
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

About This Home

As of June 2024

Fantastic investment opportunity in vibrant Pilsen! This meticulously maintained building boasts four units, all occupied by long-term tenants. Two units feature 1 bedroom and 1 bath each, while the remaining two larger units offer 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom each. The spacious unfinished basement provides ample storage and laundry facilities, while a concrete patio at the rear allows for outdoor enjoyment. The owner has made numerous updates, including replacing the windows, roof, water heater, furnace, appliances, flooring, paint, and bathroom fixtures. With all units currently tenant-occupied, steady cash flow is assured for the next owner. Positioned on a quiet street in a prime location, close to shopping, dining, public transit and with easy access to highways and downtown. This property is being conveyed as-is. Don't let this outstanding opportunity pass you by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stefanie D'Agostino

Redfin Corporation License #475172406 Listed on: 05/08/2024

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Aurelio

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475165648

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1899 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 26x88
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Potential Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,375

Year Built

Built in 1899 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1899
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2005
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Renovated: 2005

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick,Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Dimensions: 26X88
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9374.91
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Sold $600,000 +5.7% --
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2024 05/06/24 For Sale $567,500 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,339 $55,001 $8,529 $46,472
2024 $10,339 $55,001 $8,529 $46,472
2023 $9,375 $49,000 $6,915 $42,085
2022 $9,375 $49,000 $6,915 $42,085
2021 $9,184 $49,000 $6,915 $42,085
2020 $6,897 $34,064 $5,416 $28,648
2019 $7,178 $39,155 $5,416 $33,739
2018 $7,056 $39,155 $5,416 $33,739
2017 $3,818 $21,111 $4,725 $16,386
2016 $4,777 $26,349 $4,725 $21,624
2015 $4,348 $26,349 $4,725 $21,624
2014 $3,783 $22,957 $4,149 $18,808
2013 $3,697 $22,957 $4,149 $18,808
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12048339

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.