$1,300,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,621 Sq Ft
5,325 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$802 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled
  • English Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Chabot Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Great court location home, around the corner from Lake Chabot Elementary and close to Chabot Public Market. This 3-bedroom plus bonus room, 2.5 bath, 2-car garage home has been completely remodeled with an open floor plan, a new open kitchen / great room set up, lighting, windows, flooring, baths, and too much to list. Truly a must-see. A very incredible property that is ready for the new owners/family to enjoy, a property that has been done right and completely updated with permits, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frank Nelson

Compass License #01096074 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Lisa Gao

License #02050587

Last Buyer's Agent

Spencer Hsu

Exp Realty Of California Inc License #02077253

Exp Realty Of California Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Stone Fireplace
  • 5,325 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Castro Valley Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 84D130867

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

5,325 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CR371128968
  • Subdivision Name: Castro Valley
  • Directions: Lake Chabot Rd to Christensen Ln..
  • Architectural Style: English
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Ice Maker Hookup

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Parking Spaces, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, In Garage
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5325
  • Parcel Number: 84D130867

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Mestrovich Family Trust and Mestrovich Marc R
Bought by
Gennext Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$864,500
Outstanding Balance
$221,700
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$776,712

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2006
Sold by
Mestrovich Rudolph R and Mestrovich Bonnie J
Bought by
Mestrovich Rudolph R and Mestrovich Bonnie J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $905,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $864,500 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $1,300,000 +9.2% $802 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $1,190,000 -- $734 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,962 $97,691 $42,661 $62,030
2024 $1,962 $95,638 $41,824 $60,814
2023 $1,907 $100,625 $41,004 $59,621
2022 $1,850 $91,652 $40,200 $58,452
2021 $1,795 $89,718 $39,412 $57,306
2020 $1,750 $95,727 $39,008 $56,719
2019 $1,768 $93,850 $38,243 $55,607
2018 $1,715 $92,011 $37,494 $54,517
2017 $1,666 $90,206 $36,758 $53,448
2016 $1,584 $88,438 $36,038 $52,400
2015 $1,480 $87,109 $35,496 $51,613
2014 $1,435 $85,403 $34,801 $50,602
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41128622

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 084D-1308-067-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.