$878,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

1915 Rees Rd San Marcos, CA 92069

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,644 Sq Ft
1979 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$534 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Knob Hill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Park
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to the charming Lindsley Park neighborhood of San Marcos. Located just a few blocks from the community park and pond, this home also offers direct access to a huge community open space from your private fenced backyard with fresh turf. Enjoy the incredibly functional open living area layout that flows seamlessly throughout the home and into four spacious bedrooms and two full baths. Recent renovations include sleek new laminate wood flooring, granite countertops, white beadboard cabinets, elegantly tiled bathrooms, new windows and doors, and so much more. A perfect blend of comfort, style, and location in one of San Marcos’ most desirable neighborhoods. Great school districts and close to freeway, shopping and more. Come see this house today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ivan Cazarez

eXp Realty of California, Inc Brokerage Email: ivansellsrealestate@gmail.com License #01886832 Listed on: 03/19/2026

eXp Realty of California, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Rusty Bateman

HomeSmart Realty West License #00980958

HomeSmart Realty West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

HOA Fees

  • $80 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,644 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 7816
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2266100800

Community Details

Overview

  • Lindsley Park HOA, Phone Number (760) 746-0500

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$80 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2266100800
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1644.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 517.03

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 80.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Lindsley Park HOA
  • Phone: 760-746-0500
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 0.12

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1200 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 007816

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$878,000
Premium/Discount to List
$28,000
3.29%
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.16%
Original Mortgage
$758,000
Outstanding Balance
$758,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$93,772

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2016
Sold by
Coronado Jacob J and Coronado Jessica E
Bought by
Coronado Trust and Coronado Jessica E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$395,575
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2015
Sold by
Coronado Jacob Jonathan and Coronado Jessica Elaine
Bought by
Coronado Trust and Coronado Jessica E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2014
Sold by
Reig Asset Management Inc
Bought by
Coronado Jacob Jonathan and Coronado Jessica Elaine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2014
Sold by
Acquavella George
Bought by
Reig Asset Management Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $878,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Tsi Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Tsi Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $420,000 California Title Company
Grant Deed $340,000 California Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $758,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $395,575 New Conventional
Previous Owner $399,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $272,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $878,000 +3.3% $534 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $850,000 -- $517 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,420 $504,767 $168,237 $336,530
2024 $5,420 $494,871 $164,939 $329,932
2023 $5,318 $485,168 $161,705 $323,463
2022 $5,245 $475,656 $158,535 $317,121
2021 $5,157 $466,330 $155,427 $310,903
2020 $9,166 $461,550 $153,834 $307,716
2019 $9,108 $452,501 $150,818 $301,683
2018 $8,941 $443,629 $147,861 $295,768
2017 $133 $434,931 $144,962 $289,969
2016 $8,750 $426,404 $142,120 $284,284
2015 $4,646 $420,000 $139,986 $280,014
2014 $1,757 $155,122 $51,702 $103,420
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NDP2602178

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 226-610-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.