1916 W 148th St Gardena, CA 90249
Estimated Value: $768,000 - $845,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,774
Sq Ft
$456/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1916 W 148th St, Gardena, CA 90249 and is currently estimated at $808,217, approximately $455 per square foot. 1916 W 148th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Robert E. Peary Middle School, and Gardena Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
Sold by
Carlson Merritt E and Carlson Kim Oksik
Bought by
Carlson Merritt Elwood and Carlson Kim Oksik
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2018
Sold by
Carlson Merritt Elwood
Bought by
Carlson Merritt E and Carlson Kim Oksik
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$436,959
Outstanding Balance
$367,881
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$440,336
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2015
Sold by
Carlson Merritt E
Bought by
Carlson Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Carlson Merritt E
Bought by
Carlson Merritt Elwood and Carlson Kim Oksik
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1998
Sold by
Solomon Douglas L
Bought by
Carlson Merritt E and Carlson Kim O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,834
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlson Merritt Elwood | -- | None Available | |
| Carlson Merritt E | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Carlson Family Trust | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Carlson Merritt E | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Carlson Merritt Elwood | -- | None Available | |
| Carlson Merritt E | $190,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carlson Merritt E | $436,959 | |
| Closed | Carlson Merritt E | $344,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carlson Merritt E | $168,834 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,910 | $303,351 | $175,629 | $127,722 |
| 2024 | $3,910 | $297,404 | $172,186 | $125,218 |
| 2023 | $3,841 | $291,573 | $168,810 | $122,763 |
| 2022 | $3,653 | $285,856 | $165,500 | $120,356 |
| 2021 | $3,608 | $280,252 | $162,255 | $117,997 |
| 2020 | $3,632 | $277,380 | $160,592 | $116,788 |
| 2019 | $3,491 | $271,943 | $157,444 | $114,499 |
| 2018 | $3,403 | $266,611 | $154,357 | $112,254 |
| 2016 | $8,239 | $256,260 | $148,364 | $107,896 |
| 2015 | $8,194 | $252,412 | $146,136 | $106,276 |
| 2014 | $3,180 | $247,469 | $143,274 | $104,195 |
Source: Public Records
Map