$799,000

Estimated payment $4,731/month

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,268 Sq Ft
$244 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Loft

About This Home

**Professional Photos Coming Soon** Welcome to Legend Ridge, a quaint gated community off the Val Vista Corridor located directly adjacent to the Perry High School campus. Step outback to experience this home's attention-getter, the resort-style heated pool and spa built by Presidential Pools, complete with a baja step, over-flowing water feature, and a brand-new Pentair control panel for easy mobile app operation. Beautiful, white pool coping and decking from Artistic Paver Mfg. surround the pool and patio areas. The Alumawood pergola is strategically placed to provide afternoon and early evening shade over the baja step and spa. At the front of the home, an attached casita with its own entrance is perfect for an office space, exercise room, or guest room. The main floor consists of an entry way lined with diagonal tile floors and inlays, as well two living areas, one with a stone gas fireplace and formal dining area, and the other adjacent to the kitchen features beautiful wood flooring. The over-sized kitchen features upgraded, staggered cabinets with glass-front corner cabinets, crown molding, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a butler's pantry complete with a sink and wine fridge. The second floor has three en suite bedrooms, built-in cabinets and bookshelves in the hallway, and a loft space that could easily be converted to an additional bedroom. The primary suite has its own private balcony great for morning coffee, sunset watching, and a view of the San Tan Mountains. Its huge bathroom is highly-upgraded with Travertine tile, a tiled shower and separate garden tub, dual vanities, and two walk-in closets. Additional highlights include a three-car tandem garage with epoxy floors and a large storage closet, RV gate, and low-maintenance landscaping. Located in the highly-rated Chandler School District near shopping, restaurants, parks, the 202 San Tan Freeway, and a brand-new Life Time Fitness less than a mile away, this home and neighborhood are hard to beat!

Listing Agent

Lisa Gatchalian

HomeSmart License #SA678532000 Listed on: 05/16/2026

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,546

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Streets
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $173 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,268 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Robert J.C. Rice Elementary School
  • Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High Middle School
  • Perry High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 147
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-71-268

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Desert Vista Com Mgt Association, Phone Number (480) 573-8999

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,546

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

7,800 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$173 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Val Vista Dr & Queen Creek Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 173.0
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: SAN TAN ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 244.49
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 3268.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 173.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: San Tan Estates
  • Phone: 480-573-8999
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 500.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 346.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 346.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Desert Vista Com Mgt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-573-8999

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Robert J.C. Rice Elementary School
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District #80
  • Middle Or Junior School: Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7800.0
  • Parcel #: 304-71-268

Building Info

  • Builder Name: K HOVNANIAN HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3546.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 147
  • Tax Map Number: 71.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,546 $44,438 -- --
2024 $3,401 $42,322 -- --
2023 $3,401 $56,380 $11,270 $45,110
2022 $3,276 $41,480 $8,290 $33,190
2021 $3,377 $39,220 $7,840 $31,380
2020 $3,353 $37,880 $7,570 $30,310
2019 $3,220 $35,970 $7,190 $28,780
2018 $3,114 $32,670 $6,530 $26,140
2017 $2,915 $31,870 $6,370 $25,500
2016 $2,812 $32,510 $6,500 $26,010
2015 $2,716 $31,180 $6,230 $24,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $799,000 +110.3% $244 / Sq Ft
03/22/2017 03/22/17 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Price Changed $399,900 +0.2% $113 / Sq Ft
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Price Changed $399,000 -8.3% $113 / Sq Ft
09/02/2016 09/02/16 Price Changed $435,000 -3.3% $123 / Sq Ft
08/11/2016 08/11/16 Price Changed $449,999 -4.8% $128 / Sq Ft
06/17/2016 06/17/16 For Sale $472,752 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $380,000 Clear Title Agency Of Az Llc
Special Warranty Deed $360,600 New Land Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- New Land Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- New Land Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $361,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $368,352 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7015420

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-71-268

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.