1917 E Cholo Ln Mount Prospect, IL 60056
Forest River NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,382/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Indian Grove Elementary School Rated A-
- Living Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Rare mid-century modern style, split-level renovation in one of Mount Prospect's most desirable neighborhoods, zoned for award-winning Hersey High School. From the new board-and-batten exterior to the warm wood finishes inside, every detail was intentional. The open main level flows from a sunlit living room anchored by a Nelson bubble pendant into a fully renovated kitchen featuring an oversized wood-wrapped island, herringbone backsplash, pendant lighting, garden window, and new refrigerator (2025). Bay window and custom blinds throughout. Upstairs, three bedrooms with original hardwood floors. The renovated bath is a standout: black herringbone tile floors, floor-to-ceiling subway tile, floating wood vanity, heated floors, Artos hardware, and walk-in shower. The third-floor primary suite includes original hardwood floors, grasscloth walls, treetop views, wall-to-wall built-ins, walk-in closet, and a beautifully renovated ensuite. The lower-level family room creates a warm secondary living space with a wood-burning fireplace, heated flooring, renovated powder room, and generous storage. Outside: spacious patio, pea gravel dog run, two-car garage, and an extra-long driveway. Newer furnace, water heater, dryer, ejector pump, scoped sewer line. This home has quick access to Randhurst mall, Metra stations, expressways, O'Hare, parks, restaurants, and shopping, while still feeling tucked into a quiet residential setting. Design-forward homes of this quality rarely become available in the Hersey district.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,371
Year Built
- Built in 1964 | Remodeled in 2021
Lot Details
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 127 x 83
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,100 Sq Ft Home
- Pendant Lighting
- Fireplace
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Finished Basement Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,371 | $44,000 | $11,047 | $32,953 |
| 2024 | $10,371 | $37,863 | $9,469 | $28,394 |
| 2023 | $9,921 | $37,863 | $9,469 | $28,394 |
| 2022 | $9,921 | $37,863 | $9,469 | $28,394 |
| 2021 | $10,048 | $30,281 | $6,049 | $24,232 |
| 2020 | $8,714 | $30,281 | $6,049 | $24,232 |
| 2019 | $8,747 | $33,759 | $6,049 | $27,710 |
| 2018 | $9,947 | $34,365 | $5,260 | $29,105 |
| 2017 | $9,878 | $34,365 | $5,260 | $29,105 |
| 2016 | $9,529 | $34,365 | $5,260 | $29,105 |
| 2015 | $7,924 | $26,988 | $4,471 | $22,517 |
| 2014 | $8,636 | $26,988 | $4,471 | $22,517 |
| 2013 | $6,435 | $26,988 | $4,471 | $22,517 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | +83.1% | $310 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/22/2020 07/22/20 | Sold | $355,000 | -2.2% | $169 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/16/2020 06/16/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/28/2020 05/28/20 | Price Changed | $363,000 | -1.9% | $173 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2020 05/07/20 | For Sale | $369,900 | +2.8% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2014 01/31/14 | Sold | $360,000 | -2.4% | $219 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/02/2014 01/02/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/02/2014 01/02/14 | For Sale | $369,000 | -- | $224 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $355,000 | Baird & Warner Ttl Svcs Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $337,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $288,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12649480
APN: 03-25-405-011-0000
- 1903 E Hopi Ln
- 1829 E Bittersweet Ln
- 1903 E Ivy Ln
- 1203 N Burning Bush Ln
- 1811 Azalea Ln
- 2018 E Ivy Ln
- 1450 N River Rd
- 219 River Front Dr
- 1631 E Greenwood Dr
- 221 N Graylynn Dr
- 1351 Callen Ln
- 1626 E Barberry Ln
- 1311 Callen Ln
- 681 Castlerea Ln
- 1600 E Linden Ln
- 690 Waterford Dr
- 225 Fairway Dr
- 1645 Forest Dr
- 773 Madelyn Dr Unit 2
- 1420 Magnolia St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.