1918 S 2nd St El Centro, CA 92243
Estimated Value: $376,000 - $384,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,324
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1918 S 2nd St, El Centro, CA 92243 and is currently estimated at $379,574, approximately $286 per square foot. 1918 S 2nd St is a home located in Imperial County with nearby schools including Desert Garden Elementary School, Wilson Jr. High, and Central Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2024
Sold by
Monzon Hector and Monzon Maria Lourdes
Bought by
Monzon Romero Family Revocable Living Trust and Monzon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2023
Sold by
Monzon Hector
Bought by
Monzon Hector and Monzon Maria Lourdes
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2007
Sold by
Monzon Maria Lourdes
Bought by
Monzon Hector
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2007
Sold by
Garcia Jorge and Garcia Bertha
Bought by
Monzon Hector
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 1999
Sold by
Ochoa Carlos S and Ochoa Elva
Bought by
Garcia Jorge and Garcia Bertha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,100
Interest Rate
7.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monzon Romero Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Monzon Hector | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Monzon Hector | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Monzon Hector | $220,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Garcia Jorge | $103,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Monzon Hector | $209,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Jorge | $98,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,417 | $288,956 | $111,640 | $177,316 |
| 2023 | $2,417 | $220,500 | $50,000 | $170,500 |
| 2022 | $2,398 | $220,500 | $50,000 | $170,500 |
| 2021 | $2,384 | $220,500 | $50,000 | $170,500 |
| 2020 | $2,323 | $209,000 | $50,000 | $159,000 |
| 2019 | $2,128 | $194,000 | $39,000 | $155,000 |
| 2018 | $2,159 | $194,000 | $39,000 | $155,000 |
| 2017 | $1,949 | $174,000 | $35,000 | $139,000 |
| 2016 | $1,912 | $171,000 | $34,000 | $137,000 |
| 2015 | $1,717 | $154,000 | $59,000 | $95,000 |
| 2014 | $1,391 | $126,000 | $25,000 | $101,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map