NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $444,000 - $502,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
750 Sq Ft
1924 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2019

Last sale price $475,000 $633 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,376 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beaux Arts Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Elevator
  • Garrison Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Den
  • 3-minute walk to T Street Park

About This Home

As of August 2019

Natural light fills this charming, modern condo in a historic building! This condo truly lives like a home featuring a huge, full-size den surrounded by windows and separate dining room. One of only 18 units in this boutique building from 1924, appreciate original details with all the luxuries of modern life - like the gorgeous bathroom renovation complete with water works hardware and another bright window in the shower. The kitchen features new stainless steel appliances with gas cooking and a large breakfast bar for cooking prep and entertaining. Washer and Dryer in unit. An assigned storage space is included. Located in the heart of the U Street Corridor just steps from shops, restaurants, entertainment and Meridian Hill Park - a can't beat location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

melissa farley

(301) 298-1001 mfar1217@yahoo.com Compass Listed on: 07/26/2019

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Mansour Abu-Rahmeh

(202) 234-3344 maburahmeh@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #SP98361034

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,829

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

HOA Fees

  • $517 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Beaux Arts Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 750 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2013
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0190//2013

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, insurance, management, reserve funds, sewer, snow removal, trash
  • 18 Units
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • The Tiffany Condos
  • Old City #2 Community
  • U Street Corridor Subdivision
  • Property Manager

Amenities

  • Common Area
  • 1 Elevator

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,829

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$517 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Beaux Arts
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Dining Area, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Door Features: French
  • Elevators Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Den
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 750
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 750
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 620.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 750
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 516.60
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: The Tiffany
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Elevator
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Heat, Insurance, Management, Reserve Funds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 288410.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 123600.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 203.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: RA-8
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15973530
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2829.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0190//2013
  • Tax Lot: 2013
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2019
Closed on
Aug 27, 2019
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.15%
Current Estimated Value
$474,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$851
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.03%
Original Mortgage
$395,000
Outstanding Balance
$345,196
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,953

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2014
Closed on
May 21, 2014
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,000
12.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$301,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1995
Sold by
Chimes Arthur P
Bought by
Drouin Wayne T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,750
Interest Rate
8.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christianson Anne $475,000 None Available
Shisgal Etaiy $405,000 --
Drouin Wayne T $87,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christianson Anne $395,000
Previous Owner Shisgal Etaiy $301,000
Previous Owner Drouin Wayne T $78,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Sold $475,000 +2.2% $633 / Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2019 07/26/19 For Sale $465,000 +14.8% $620 / Sq Ft
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Sold $405,000 +12.5% $573 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2014 04/07/14 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2014 04/03/14 For Sale $360,000 -- $509 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,961 $481,620 $144,490 $337,130
2024 $4,129 $500,970 $150,290 $350,680
2023 $4,014 $486,890 $146,070 $340,820
2022 $3,948 $478,250 $143,470 $334,780
2021 $3,426 $456,300 $136,890 $319,410
2020 $2,908 $417,780 $125,330 $292,450
2019 $2,866 $412,010 $123,600 $288,410
2018 $2,830 $406,260 $0 $0
2017 $2,941 $418,470 $0 $0
2016 $2,776 $398,340 $0 $0
2015 $2,840 $405,460 $0 $0
2014 $1,705 $360,970 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC436816

Bright MLS

APN: 0190-2013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.