NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $842,521 - $938,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,183 Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2025

Last sale price $885,525 $406 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,988 / mo

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • Two Way Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2025

A true mid-century modern gem in the heart of Crown Heights. Thoughtfully updated throughout, it features a beautifully remodeled kitchen with custom cabinetry, built-in organization, and top-of-the-line gas appliances- a unique upgrade in this neighborhood. Expansive windows flood the home with natural light, and the layout seamlessly blends modern style with functionality. Bathrooms and flooring have been tastefully redone. Step outside to a sparkling pool, EV charging (220),and a quiet, friendly, walkable neighborhood. Located in the Madison School District, just a short stroll to Granada Park- enjoy tennis courts, two ponds, a walking path, and a playground. Minutes from the Biltmore Corridor and AZ-51. Not to mention, stunning views of Piestewa Peak! This is the ONE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maggie Cohen

RETSY License #SA703736000 Listed on: 07/25/2025

RETSY

Co-Listed By

Julie Rohr

RETSY License #SA642841000

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Eggebrecht

Paceline Properties License #BR664485000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,039

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 9,518 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Backyard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,183 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Great Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Mountain Views
  • Security System Owned

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2022

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2025
  • Private Pool
  • Diving Board

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Storage

Schools

  • Madison Heights Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Elementary Middle School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022

• Association fees include no fees
  • Crown Heights 2 B Subdivision
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 176
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-33-177

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,039

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

9,518 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16th Street & Glendale
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rets001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-842-0000
  • Subdivision Name: CROWN HEIGHTS 2-B
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 405.64
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Two Way Fireplace, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2183.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Steel Frame, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Heights Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9518.0
  • Parcel #: 164-33-177

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4039.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.0
  • Tax Lot: 176
  • Tax Map Number: 33.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Sep 13, 2025
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$885,525
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,475
-1.06%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$867,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,597
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.87%
Original Mortgage
$708,420
Outstanding Balance
$707,810
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,070

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$885,525
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,475
-1.06%
Views
139

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$708,420
Outstanding Balance
$707,810
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,070

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2018
Sold by
Croghan Debra R and Croghan Irrevocable Raymond D
Bought by
Curlee Michael A and Curlee Amber Dee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2010
Sold by
Parsons Stephen C
Bought by
Croghan Debra R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2006
Sold by
Parsons Pamela J
Bought by
Parsons Stephen C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2000
Sold by
Spellman James Nairn
Bought by
Furedy Jason C and Singer Paige D D

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crown Modern Az Llc -- Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Strickland Travis $885,525 Premier Title Agency
Curlee Michael A -- None Available
Croghan Debra R $356,250 The Talon Group Home Office
Parsons Stephen C -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Parsons Stephen C $475,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Furedy Jason C $240,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Strickland Travis $708,420
Previous Owner Parsons Stephen C $118,750
Previous Owner Parsons Stephen C $356,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Sold $885,525 -1.1% $406 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $895,000 -- $410 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,248 $37,046 -- --
2024 $3,922 $35,282 -- --
2023 $3,922 $57,860 $11,570 $46,290
2022 $3,796 $43,130 $8,620 $34,510
2021 $3,873 $40,260 $8,050 $32,210
2020 $3,811 $37,970 $7,590 $30,380
2019 $3,724 $36,700 $7,340 $29,360
2018 $3,626 $34,610 $6,920 $27,690
2017 $3,443 $33,320 $6,660 $26,660
2016 $3,318 $31,770 $6,350 $25,420
2015 $3,087 $30,230 $6,040 $24,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6896801

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-33-177

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.