NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1928 Sequoia Dr Hanover Park, IL 60133

Estimated Value: $321,000 - $409,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,773 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2025

Last sale price $313,425 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,644 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Office
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Bartlett High School Rated A-
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

Split-level home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The open floor plan includes updated elements in the kitchen and bathrooms. Wood laminate flooring runs throughout the entire house. The master bedroom offers a spacious walk-in closet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Halina Zdanowski

LPT Realty License #471018308 Listed on: 02/20/2025

LPT Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Hakan Sahsivar

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475158578

HomeSmart Connect LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,901

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 6,360

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,773 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Patio
  • 6,360 Sq Ft Lot

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,901

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

6,360 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1773
  • Room Type: Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.146
  • Lot Dimensions: 6360
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7901
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2025
Sold by
Vrmtg Asset Trust and Us Bank Trust National Association
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$313,425
Premium/Discount to List
$28,525
10.01%
Views
964
Current Estimated Value
$368,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2024
Sold by
Judicial Sales Corporation
Bought by
Vrmtg Asset Trust and Us Bank Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2007
Sold by
Zamora Crispulo and Zamora Cherry Pineda
Bought by
Zamora Cherry Pineda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Thakkar Kanaiyalal J and Thakkar Hasumati K
Bought by
Zamora Crispulo and Pineda Zamora Cherry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,090
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1994
Sold by
Lilianstrom John and Lilianstrom Bridgette
Bought by
Thakkar Kanaiyalal J and Thakkar Hasumati K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.02%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Serbet Halil $313,500 None Listed On Document
Vrmtg Asset Trust -- None Listed On Document
Zamora Cherry Pineda -- Cst
Zamora Crispulo $157,000 --
Thakkar Kanaiyalal J $89,666 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zamora Cherry Pineda $216,000
Previous Owner Zamora Crispulo $154,090
Previous Owner Thakkar Kanaiyalal J $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Sold $313,425 +10.0% $177 / Sq Ft
03/15/2025 03/15/25 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 For Sale $284,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,145 $36,000 $5,088 $30,912
2024 $8,145 $29,000 $4,452 $24,548
2023 $7,901 $29,000 $4,452 $24,548
2022 $7,901 $29,000 $4,452 $24,548
2021 $6,798 $21,244 $3,021 $18,223
2020 $6,830 $21,244 $3,021 $18,223
2019 $6,889 $23,870 $3,021 $20,849
2018 $6,936 $21,864 $2,703 $19,161
2017 $6,891 $21,864 $2,703 $19,161
2016 $6,801 $21,864 $2,703 $19,161
2015 $6,361 $19,224 $2,385 $16,839
2014 $6,256 $19,224 $2,385 $16,839
2013 $6,033 $19,224 $2,385 $16,839
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12295284

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-36-409-017-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.