NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1929 S Walnut St Springfield, IL 62704

Estimated Value: $189,442 - $210,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,416 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

Last sale price $206,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,388 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • Bungalow
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2025

Adorable all brick bungalow with tons of curb appeal! Home features all the conveniences of modern living while maintaining it's classic charm. Arched doorways, original wood doors, built-in hall storage, cute kitchen spice pantry, and steel primary beam. Original hardwood throughout the main floor bedrooms & living spaces, luxury vinyl plank in the kitchen, and freshly remodeled bathroom from DreamMaker. 3rd bedroom is currently setup as an office, but can easily be a bedroom again with a door (even has a large closet!), or would make a great art studio or reading room. Unfinished basement & detached garage for storage. Large back patio makes for an inviting entertainment space in fenced yard with plenty of perennial landscaping. Roof 2018, Appliances 2014, A/C 2014, Furnace 2013, Replacement windows 2010, Radon system in place.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

RACHEL MARFELL

The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-638-6974 License #475183553 Listed on: 11/12/2025

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Fulgenzi

RE/MAX Professionals License #471021607

RE/MAX Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,796

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 154
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,416 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Replacement Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Springfield District #186 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22040154036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,796

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-638-6974
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Radon Mitigation System
  • Living Area: 1416

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Detached, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Springfield District #186

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 40 x 154
  • Parcel #: 22040154036

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3796.42
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2025
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
5.64%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$201,111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,889
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.43%
Original Mortgage
$139,000
Outstanding Balance
$138,867
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,244

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2018
Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
List Price
$127,000
Sold Price
$123,999
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,001
-2.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.43%
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2015
Closed on
Jul 24, 2015
Seller's Agent
JEFF LOCHBAUM
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
JEFF LOCHBAUM
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goriszewski Zachary $206,000 None Listed On Document
Munos Stefanie B $124,000 Prairie Land Title
-- $120,000 --
-- $107,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goriszewski Zachary $139,000
Previous Owner Munos Stefanie B $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $206,000 +5.6% $145 / Sq Ft
11/15/2025 11/15/25 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $195,000 +57.3% $138 / Sq Ft
11/19/2018 11/19/18 Sold $123,999 -2.4% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2018 10/15/18 For Sale $127,000 +5.8% $101 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $120,000 +0.1% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2015 04/25/15 For Sale $119,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,796 $51,198 $7,358 $43,840
2023 $3,604 $46,765 $6,721 $40,044
2022 $3,403 $43,981 $6,375 $37,606
2021 $3,270 $42,334 $6,136 $36,198
2020 $3,206 $42,397 $6,145 $36,252
2019 $3,145 $42,250 $6,124 $36,126
2018 $2,633 $37,162 $6,095 $31,067
2017 $2,572 $36,681 $6,016 $30,665
2016 $2,514 $36,146 $5,928 $30,218
2015 $2,484 $35,714 $5,857 $29,857
2014 $2,466 $35,483 $5,819 $29,664
2013 $2,411 $35,754 $5,819 $29,935

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1040505

RMLS Alliance

APN: 22-04.0-154-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.