$2,300,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $12,879/month

Total Views 268
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,027 Sq Ft
$1,135 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Ocean View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Rio Del Mar Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom

About This Home

Mediterranean soul, ocean air, and a courtyard that makes you forget the rest of the world exists. 1931 Dolphin Dr. is a Coastal Mediterranean retreat with a reverse floor plan that puts the living where it belongs: upstairs, open, and facing the ocean. Vaulted open-beam ceilings, Saltillo tile floors, and a white stucco fireplace create a warmth that hits immediately. The kitchen flows directly into the living and dining space and out onto a large upper deck through French doors. Ocean views, sunset cocktails, and apps straight from the kitchen. This layout was made for people who entertain. The upstairs primary suite offers custom built-ins, a walk-in closet, and private bath. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are located on the main level. The garage features epoxy floors and a bonus space that could serve as storage or dark room. Hand carved vintage wood doors open to a private courtyard, a detail that sets this home apart before you ever see the view. Beyond the backyard, a greenbelt buffer creates privacy and breathing room. Minutes from Seascape Beach, Seascape Resort, Seascape Sports Club, and the Golf Club. Venus, The Point, and Cavalletta are all close by. The paw prints in the terracotta tiles stay. All that is left is you. Your Aptos chapter starts here.

Listing Agent

Ben Strock

eXp Realty of California Inc License #70010201 Listed on: 05/13/2026

eXp Realty of California Inc

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-1-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,027 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-071-03-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6,578 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2027
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Zoning Description: R-1-6
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area, Dining Area in Living Room, Dining Bar
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Quartz, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2027
  • Stories: 2
  • Bedrooms: More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Suite / Retreat, Reverse Floor Plan, Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full on Ground Floor, Primary - Sunken Tub, Shower and Tub
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Pool Description: Spa - Cover
  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Bay, City Lights, Neighborhood, Ocean, Water
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Courtyard, Fenced, Low Maintenance, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Partial Fencing, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Off-Street Parking, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air, Fireplace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Open Beam Ceiling, Walk-in Closet

Schools

  • High School: 826

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-071-03-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6578.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6578.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Pajaro Valley Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Rio del Mar Elementary
  • High School Text: Aptos High
  • Middle School Text: Aptos Junior High

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,354 $563,676 $288,602 $275,074
2023 $7,177 $541,788 $277,395 $264,393
2022 $7,004 $531,164 $271,956 $259,208
2021 $6,744 $520,750 $266,624 $254,126
2020 $6,626 $515,410 $263,890 $251,520
2019 $6,506 $505,303 $258,715 $246,588
2018 $6,326 $495,395 $253,642 $241,753
2017 $6,261 $485,681 $248,669 $237,012
2016 $5,987 $476,158 $243,793 $232,365
2015 $6,031 $469,006 $240,131 $228,875
2014 $5,885 $459,819 $235,427 $224,392
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $2,300,000 -- $1,135 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $209,000 New Conventional
Closed $214,600 New Conventional
Closed $293,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82047038

MLSListings

APN: 054-071-03-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.