$3,300,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,244 Sq Ft
0.49 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$778 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

First Time on the Market! Experience unparalleled privacy and breathtaking mountain views in Glendale’s prestigious Emerald Isle. This premium lot in Sunset Ridge offers a grand scale floor plan and an incredible opportunity to customize a luxury home to your exact taste. A soaring high ceiling entry with an elegant iron spiral staircase welcomes you into a light filled interior, featuring a private home office with custom built-ins, a formal dining room, and a wet bar. The chef’s kitchen, complete with granite counters and a center island, flows effortlessly into a bright breakfast nook and a cozy family room. For ultimate convenience, the main level includes a full guest bedroom with an en-suite bath. Upstairs, you'll find a versatile open loft perfect for a media room or lounge. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, boasting cathedral ceilings, a two-way fireplace, and stunning canyon vistas. The backyard is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a pool, Jacuzzi, and BBQ station set against a dramatic mountain backdrop. Complete with a 3-car garage, this is a clean slate luxury property ready for a modern transformation in one of Glendale's most coveted locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shant Yeghikian

Sync Brokerage, Inc Brokerage Phone: 818-427-9393 License #02015529 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Co-Listed By

Vrej Doumanian

Sync Brokerage, Inc Brokerage Phone: 818-427-9393 License #01948299

Last Buyer's Agent

Raffi Ashdjian

Archetype Real Estate Group In License #01965162

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 21,128 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $180 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Canyon
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 4,244 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Community Details

  • Sunset Ridge Association, Phone Number (818) 861-7887
  • Onit Property Management HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 48
  • Tax Tract Number 35406
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5659027008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$180 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5659027008
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4244.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Pantry, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Two Way, Den
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 823.52
  • Room Type: Jack & Jill, Walk-In Closet, Laundry, Bonus Room, Office, Library, Living Room, Family Room, Loft

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Barbecue, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 180.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Sunset Ridge
  • Phone: 8188617887
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: ONIT Property Management

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21128.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4850

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 21128.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 48
  • Tax Tract Number: 35406

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2026
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
Sold by
Sona Khanjian and Zaven And Sona Khanjian Revocable Living
List Price
$3,495,000
Sold Price
$3,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-5.58%
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
78.02%
Original Mortgage
$2,640,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,637,377
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$818,450

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,300,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,640,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $3,300,000 -5.6% $778 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $3,495,000 -- $824 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,882 $1,443,670 $919,898 $523,772
2024 $15,882 $1,415,363 $901,861 $513,502
2023 $15,524 $1,387,612 $884,178 $503,434
2022 $15,256 $1,360,405 $866,842 $493,563
2021 $14,985 $1,333,732 $849,846 $483,886
2019 $14,415 $1,294,175 $824,640 $469,535
2018 $14,051 $1,268,800 $808,471 $460,329
2016 $13,391 $1,219,532 $777,078 $442,454
2015 $13,117 $1,201,214 $765,406 $435,808
2014 $13,002 $1,177,685 $750,413 $427,272

MLS Number: SR26031017

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5659-027-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.