1934 Howe Place Escondido, CA 92025
Kit Carson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $719,363 - $833,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,194
Sq Ft
$645/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1934 Howe Place, Escondido, CA 92025 and is currently estimated at $769,841, approximately $644 per square foot. 1934 Howe Place is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Miller Elementary School, Del Dios Academy of Arts & Sciences, and San Pasqual High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2017
Sold by
Bell Brenda L
Bought by
Bell Brenda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2011
Sold by
Oates Ryan E and Bell Brenda L
Bought by
Bell Brenda L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,634
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$763,207
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2004
Sold by
Bell Michael A
Bought by
Bell Brenda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Bell Brenda M
Bought by
Bell Brenda M and Oates Ryan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Bell Brenda M and Oates Ryan E
Bought by
Bell Brenda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2004
Sold by
Oates John M
Bought by
Bell Brenda M and Oates Ryan E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Oates Raymond E
Bought by
Bell Brenda M and Oates Ryan E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Oates Raymond E
Bought by
Oates Raymond E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2002
Sold by
Sackett Hazel Joyce
Bought by
Oates Raymond E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Oates Raymond E
Bought by
Sackett Hazel Joyce
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1997
Sold by
Oates Raymond E
Bought by
Oates Raymond E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Brenda | -- | None Available | |
| Bell Brenda L | -- | Service Link | |
| Bell Brenda M | -- | -- | |
| Bell Brenda M | -- | -- | |
| Bell Brenda M | -- | Ticor Title San Diego | |
| Bell Brenda M | -- | -- | |
| Bell Brenda M | -- | -- | |
| Oates Raymond E | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Oates Raymond E | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Sackett Hazel Joyce | -- | -- | |
| Oates Raymond E | -- | -- | |
| Oates Raymond E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bell Brenda L | $129,000 | |
| Closed | Bell Brenda M | $110,000 | |
| Closed | Oates Raymond E | $65,000 | |
| Closed | Oates Raymond E | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,560 | $412,288 | $312,779 | $99,509 |
| 2024 | $4,560 | $404,205 | $306,647 | $97,558 |
| 2023 | $4,455 | $396,281 | $300,635 | $95,646 |
| 2022 | $4,406 | $388,512 | $294,741 | $93,771 |
| 2021 | $4,334 | $380,895 | $288,962 | $91,933 |
| 2020 | $4,308 | $376,991 | $286,000 | $90,991 |
| 2019 | $4,202 | $369,600 | $280,393 | $89,207 |
| 2018 | $4,085 | $362,354 | $274,896 | $87,458 |
| 2017 | $4,017 | $355,250 | $269,506 | $85,744 |
| 2016 | $3,844 | $340,000 | $257,000 | $83,000 |
| 2015 | $3,178 | $280,000 | $212,000 | $68,000 |
| 2014 | $2,769 | $250,000 | $190,000 | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map