NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $469,000 - $486,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
689 Sq Ft
5.03 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2023

Last sale price $430,000 $624 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,476 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • John C. Fremont Elementary School Rated A-
  • 5.03 Acre Lot
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of August 2023

Live Auction. Bidding to start at $350,000

Discover your perfect home in this remarkable property. Situated just minutes away from Montrose, the charming Mayberry of Southern California, this delightful starter condo offers a convenient commute to downtown LA and the San Fernando Valley studios. Nestled in the serene Verdugo Woodlands, you'll relish in the natural beauty and tranquility of the surroundings. Begin your mornings on the balcony, savoring a cup of coffee while taking in the breathtaking views. During the golden hour, the balcony offers a perfect way to unwind after a productive day. On weekends or evenings, immerse yourself in the vibrant Montrose Village, where an array of shops and restaurants await. Explore the lively farmers market, indulge in art shows, and celebrate annual events like Octoberfest and the Holiday parade. This spacious condo offers mountain views from bedroom and living areas. The open floorplan is perfect for entertaining guests or a quiet evening at home watching a movie. The bedroom includes a separate dressing area and a full wall of closet space. An assigned, covered parking space has extra storage. Elevator access makes this unit easily accessible while the top of the complex location offers the best views, no units above, and the opportunity to enjoy a variety of birdlife right in front of your balcony. The lifestyle you've been longing for is within reach. Don't miss out—experience it firsthand, call today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawna Thibodeau

Harcourts Cornerstone Realty Group License #00893775 Listed on: 07/11/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawna Thibodeau

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 5.03

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Planned Development
  • Flat Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 689 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 34968
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5654002115
  • $112 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Front Yard Maintenance
  • Master Insurance
  • 104 Units
  • Alpha Terrace Gardens Association, Phone Number (818) 275-4143

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

5.03 Acres

HOA Fees

$511 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: GLR3*
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5654002115
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: Auction

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 689.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Living Room Balcony, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Living Room
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 624.09
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Master Suite
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Formica Counters, Jetted Tub, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Formica Counters

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Insurance, Trash, Sewer, Water, Call for Rules, Management, Security, Controlled Access, Hot Water, Maintenance Front Yard
  • Association Fee: 435.60
  • Association #2 Fee: 75.30
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Alpha Terrace Gardens
  • Phone: 8182754143
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Hiking, Valley
  • Association Management: Alpha Garden Terrace

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 219128.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0305
  • Latitude Manual: 34.19036700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 219128.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 104
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 3008.00
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 34968
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 112.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Lohr Jason
Current Estimated Value
$480,732

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,995
Outstanding Balance
$116,232
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$364,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2010
Sold by
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2010
Sold by
Grigoryan Arlet
Bought by
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp and Countrywide Home Loans Servicing Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2004
Sold by
Yeremyan Ramela
Bought by
Grigoryan Arlet

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2003
Sold by
Alexan Armineh and Alexanpapazian Armineh
Bought by
Yeremyan Ramela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2001
Sold by
Alexan Armineh and Papazian Armineh Alexan
Bought by
Alexan Armineh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,769
Interest Rate
6.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lohr Jason $196,000 Lawyers Title
Federal National Mortgage Association -- Lawyers Title
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp $195,896 Landsafe Title
Grigoryan Arlet $228,000 Gateway Title Company
Yeremyan Ramela $165,000 Gateway Title Company
Alexan Armineh -- --
Alexanpapazian Armineh -- Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lohr Jason $175,995
Previous Owner Grigoryan Arlet $182,400
Previous Owner Yeremyan Ramela $156,750
Previous Owner Alexan Armineh $89,769
Closed Grigoryan Arlet $34,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Sold $430,000 +22.9% $624 / Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2023 07/11/23 For Sale $350,000 -- $508 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,786 $438,600 $293,148 $145,452
2024 $4,786 $430,000 $287,400 $142,600
2023 $2,652 $241,348 $132,989 $108,359
2022 $2,602 $236,617 $130,382 $106,235
2021 $2,555 $231,978 $127,826 $104,152
2020 $2,517 $229,601 $126,516 $103,085
2019 $2,455 $225,100 $124,036 $101,064
2018 $2,410 $220,687 $121,604 $99,083
2016 $2,293 $212,120 $116,883 $95,237
2015 $2,246 $208,935 $115,128 $93,807
2014 $2,231 $204,843 $112,873 $91,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: GD23124467

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5654-002-115

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.