1937 E Cedar St Springfield, IL 62703
C Lee Carey Neighborhood Association NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $42,000 - $60,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
8,886
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1937 E Cedar St, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $47,186. 1937 E Cedar St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Butler Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2011
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2010
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2004
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $6,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $9,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $7,014 | $2,402 | $4,612 |
| 2023 | -- | $6,407 | $2,194 | $4,213 |
| 2022 | $0 | $5,894 | $2,081 | $3,813 |
| 2021 | $116 | $5,673 | $2,003 | $3,670 |
| 2020 | $116 | $5,682 | $2,006 | $3,676 |
| 2019 | $116 | $5,662 | $1,999 | $3,663 |
| 2018 | $0 | $6,113 | $1,990 | $4,123 |
| 2017 | -- | $6,034 | $1,964 | $4,070 |
| 2016 | $116 | $5,946 | $1,935 | $4,011 |
| 2015 | $116 | $3,313 | $1,911 | $1,402 |
| 2014 | $116 | $3,292 | $1,899 | $1,393 |
| 2013 | $116 | $3,435 | $1,899 | $1,536 |
Source: Public Records
Map