NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $318,072 - $385,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600-1,799 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2025

Last sale price $340,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,002 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Attic
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of November 2025

Charming 3 bed, 2 bath bungalow in Cooper-Young offering the perfect blend of historic character and thoughtful modern updates. Enjoy a fully renovated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, updated cabinetry, and stylish finishes, along with refreshed bathrooms and updated windows for comfort and efficiency. The inviting covered front porch is perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings, while the fully fenced backyard, detached garage, and patio provide the ideal setup for outdoor living, entertaining, or gardening. Inside, you'll find warm hardwood floors, tall smooth ceilings, and abundant natural light throughout. Each room offers a welcoming feel with tasteful touches and a layout that flows easily. Don’t miss this move-in ready gem on a friendly street, conveniently located just moments from some of Memphis’ best shops, restaurants, cafes, and year-round festivals in the heart of one of the city’s most accessible and beloved neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fara Captain

Zeitlin Sotheby's Internation License #327698 Listed on: 06/25/2025

Zeitlin Sotheby's Internation

Co-Listed By

Marissa Hertzog

Zeitlin Sotheby's Internation License #337317

Last Buyer's Agent

Logan Scheidt

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS License #339592

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600-1,799 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,686 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Richland Pl Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 031129 00053

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: COOPER YOUNG
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1686
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Full Bath Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1600-1799
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: Masonry, In Living Room
  • Floors/Ceilings: Hardwood Throughout, Tile, Smooth Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Gas Cooking, Dishwasher, Microwave, Cable Wired
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Connections
  • Misc Interior: Permanent Attic Stairs
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Closet, Attic
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Porch, Patio, Historic District, Well Landscaped Grounds, Wood Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Display: G1D
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Front-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Level, Landscaped, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 53
  • Acreage: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 50X150
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 031129 00053

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2025
Closed on
Nov 17, 2025
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.86%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$339,518

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$482
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.30%
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Outstanding Balance
$305,139
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$34,379

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2020
Sold by
Cairo Michael
Bought by
Pettus Emily Dianne and Bailey Joshua Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2016
Closed on
Dec 19, 2016
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$179,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-10.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$170,050
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2009
Sold by
Long Terry Elizabeth Anderson and Long Gene A
Bought by
Oconnell Kristen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,011
Interest Rate
5.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morgan Rachel G $340,000 None Listed On Document
Pettus Emily Dianne $285,000 None Available
Cairo Michael $179,000 None Available
Oconnell Kristen M $165,000 Ececutive Title & Closing In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morgan Rachel G $306,000
Previous Owner Pettus Emily Dianne $265,000
Previous Owner Cairo Michael $170,050
Previous Owner Oconnell Kristen M $162,011
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Sold $340,000 -2.9% $213 / Sq Ft
08/23/2025 08/23/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $350,000 +95.5% $219 / Sq Ft
12/22/2016 12/22/16 Sold $179,000 -10.1% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2016 12/08/16 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2016 10/25/16 For Sale $199,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,270 $75,675 $13,200 $62,475
2024 $2,270 $66,975 $11,125 $55,850
2023 $4,080 $66,975 $11,125 $55,850
2022 $4,080 $66,975 $11,125 $55,850
2021 $1,817 $66,975 $11,125 $55,850
2020 $3,355 $46,300 $10,025 $36,275
2019 $1,480 $46,300 $10,025 $36,275
2018 $1,480 $46,300 $10,025 $36,275
2017 $1,421 $43,450 $10,025 $33,425
2016 $1,567 $35,850 $0 $0
2014 $1,567 $35,850 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10199822

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 03-1129-0-0053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.