1938 S Spaulding Ave Chicago, IL 60623
North Lawndale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $211,000 - $312,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,428
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1938 S Spaulding Ave, Chicago, IL 60623 and is currently estimated at $238,610, approximately $167 per square foot. 1938 S Spaulding Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Legacy Elementary Charter School, North Lawndale College Prep, and Our Lady of Tepeyac Grade School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2000
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Assn
Bought by
Haney Jeweral and Graham Lakisha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,822
Outstanding Balance
$29,031
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$209,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2000
Sold by
Jackson Charles H
Bought by
American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago and Trust #601283-03
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Vallar Margaret M
Bought by
Vallar Margaret M and Jackson Charles H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,742
Interest Rate
8.09%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1996
Sold by
Guffin Charlie James
Bought by
Vallar Margaret Guffin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,742
Interest Rate
8.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haney Jeweral | $83,000 | -- | |
| American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago | $49,500 | -- | |
| Vallar Margaret M | -- | -- | |
| Vallar Margaret Guffin | -- | -- | |
| Valler Margaret Guffin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Haney Jeweral | $82,822 | |
| Previous Owner | Vallar Margaret M | $38,742 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,137 | $10,600 | $4,531 | $6,069 |
| 2024 | $1,137 | $10,600 | $4,531 | $6,069 |
| 2023 | $738 | $12,000 | $3,672 | $8,328 |
| 2022 | $738 | $12,000 | $3,672 | $8,328 |
| 2021 | $1,211 | $11,999 | $3,671 | $8,328 |
| 2020 | $1,060 | $10,325 | $3,671 | $6,654 |
| 2019 | $1,068 | $11,473 | $3,671 | $7,802 |
| 2018 | $1,593 | $11,473 | $3,671 | $7,802 |
| 2017 | $2,254 | $13,809 | $3,281 | $10,528 |
| 2016 | $2,266 | $13,809 | $3,281 | $10,528 |
| 2015 | $2,050 | $13,809 | $3,281 | $10,528 |
| 2014 | $1,742 | $11,955 | $3,125 | $8,830 |
| 2013 | $1,696 | $11,955 | $3,125 | $8,830 |
Source: Public Records
Map