1940 Hemlock St Chico, CA 95928
Mulberry NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $228,000 - $279,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
558
Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1940 Hemlock St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $248,646, approximately $445 per square foot. 1940 Hemlock St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Burke Korla K and Burke John F
Bought by
Burke Korla K and Burke John F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2005
Sold by
Clumeck Lynne Marie
Bought by
Burke Korla Kim and Burke John F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,920
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2004
Sold by
Terhune Randi S and Zetterquist Kenneth C
Bought by
Clumeck Lynne Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burke Korla K | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Burke Korla K | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Burke Korla Kim | $190,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Clumeck Lynne Marie | $145,500 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Burke Korla K | $139,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burke Korla Kim | $151,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Clumeck Lynne Marie | $116,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,898 | $264,684 | $125,443 | $139,241 |
| 2024 | $2,898 | $259,495 | $122,984 | $136,511 |
| 2023 | $2,865 | $254,408 | $120,573 | $133,835 |
| 2022 | $2,822 | $249,420 | $118,209 | $131,211 |
| 2021 | $2,323 | $205,000 | $135,000 | $70,000 |
| 2020 | $2,174 | $190,000 | $135,000 | $55,000 |
| 2019 | $2,011 | $175,000 | $130,000 | $45,000 |
| 2018 | $1,729 | $150,000 | $100,000 | $50,000 |
| 2017 | $1,555 | $135,000 | $110,000 | $25,000 |
| 2016 | $1,397 | $130,000 | $85,000 | $45,000 |
| 2015 | $1,417 | $130,000 | $75,000 | $55,000 |
| 2014 | $1,309 | $120,000 | $75,000 | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map