1940 Washington St Santa Clara, CA 95050
Downtown Santa Clara NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,286,000 - $1,341,811
2
Beds
1
Bath
997
Sq Ft
$1,314/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1940 Washington St, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and is currently estimated at $1,309,703, approximately $1,313 per square foot. 1940 Washington St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Scott Lane Elementary School, Buchser Middle School, and Santa Clara High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2023
Sold by
Vlach Paul Eugene
Bought by
Vlach Paul Eugene and Vlach Alexandra Elaine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Wisniewski Gail Ruth
Bought by
Vlach Paul E and Vlach Paul Eugene
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vlach Paul Eugene | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vlach Paul E | $60,000 | Financial Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vlach Paul E | $196,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,972 | $343,291 | $252,108 | $91,183 |
| 2024 | $3,972 | $336,561 | $247,165 | $89,396 |
| 2023 | $3,930 | $329,963 | $242,319 | $87,644 |
| 2022 | $3,875 | $323,494 | $237,568 | $85,926 |
| 2021 | $3,857 | $317,152 | $232,910 | $84,242 |
| 2020 | $3,785 | $313,901 | $230,522 | $83,379 |
| 2019 | $3,780 | $307,747 | $226,002 | $81,745 |
| 2018 | $3,541 | $301,714 | $221,571 | $80,143 |
| 2017 | $3,521 | $295,799 | $217,227 | $78,572 |
| 2016 | $3,492 | $290,000 | $212,968 | $77,032 |
| 2015 | $3,476 | $285,645 | $209,770 | $75,875 |
| 2014 | $3,296 | $280,050 | $205,661 | $74,389 |
Source: Public Records
Map