NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19422 E Dawson Creek Place Walnut, CA 91789

Estimated Value: $916,000 - $1,119,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,585 Sq Ft
$646/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2017

Last sale price $670,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,285 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Gorgeous single story 4-bedroom Walnut home located in a quiet cul-de-sac. Inviting curb appeal. Kitchen and baths have been updated and upgraded. A new espresso kitchen cabinet with quiet closing drawers and doors and granite countertops comes equipped with new stainless steel appliances. In the evening, the kitchen atmosphere is warmed up with soft LED recessed lighting. Once you walk through the no-step entry, a bright and airy living room and dining room with vaulted ceilings make you feel immediately at home along the soothing color of the new laminate wood flooring which runs throughout the house. The kitchen granite serving island opens up to a spacious family room with soaring ceilings. Recessed super energy efficient LED lighting can be found from the hallway to the master bathroom. Bedrooms feature mirrored closet sliding doors. Fruit trees such sweet grapefruit, guava adorn both the front and back yards. The back yard is a clean canvas for you to create your own fruit orchard, vegetable garden, a green lawn for kid and dog romping or a water saving desert landscape. You can fall easily in love with this home. Don't wait, run and make this your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Luong

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles License #00857818 Listed on: 01/13/2017

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles

Last Buyer's Agent

Harry Shang

Honghua Shang, Broker License #01833183

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,647 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned WARPD148002.5U

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,585 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 62
  • Tax Tract Number 39528
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8735050027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,647 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: WARPD148002.5U
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8735050027
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1585.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas, Wood Burning
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 422.71
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Hills, Peek-A-Boo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Drywall Walls, Frame, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Concrete, Direct Garage Access, Garage - Two Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • High School: Nogales
  • High School2: NOGALE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Lawn, Level with Street, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10647.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4034.08
  • Tax Lot: 62
  • Tax Tract Number: 39528

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
List Price
$660,000
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.52%
Current Estimated Value
$1,023,527

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$353,527
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.72%
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Outstanding Balance
$442,789
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$580,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Sun Deborah Wei Iun
Bought by
Sun Edwin and Sun Deborah Wei Iun

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1998
Sold by
Liang Tze May Fan
Bought by
Sun Deborah Wei Iun

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1998
Sold by
Liang Yi Sheng
Bought by
Liang Tze May Fan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 1995
Sold by
Brown James E and Brown Ruthie L
Bought by
Liang Yi Sheng and Liang Tze May Fan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cheng Alan $670,000 Chicago Title Company
Sun Edwin -- None Available
Sun Deborah Wei Iun $228,000 Fidelity Title
Liang Tze May Fan -- --
Liang Yi Sheng $220,500 South Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cheng Alan $536,000
Previous Owner Liang Yi Sheng $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Sold $670,000 +1.5% $423 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2017 01/13/17 For Sale $660,000 -- $416 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,921 $777,587 $582,146 $195,441
2024 $9,921 $762,341 $570,732 $191,609
2023 $9,590 $747,394 $559,542 $187,852
2022 $9,390 $732,740 $548,571 $184,169
2021 $9,243 $718,373 $537,815 $180,558
2019 $8,973 $697,067 $521,864 $175,203
2018 $8,626 $683,400 $511,632 $171,768
2016 $4,235 $301,928 $151,493 $150,435
2015 $4,172 $297,394 $149,218 $148,176
2014 $4,173 $291,570 $146,296 $145,274
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV17009272

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8735-050-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.