Estimated Value: $162,530 - $451,000
Studio
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 Gainey Rd, Cairo, GA 39828 and is currently estimated at $256,633, approximately $356 per square foot. 1944 Gainey Rd is a home located in Grady County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2018
Sold by
Jay P Evans Investment Pro
Bought by
Smith Christopher James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,343
Outstanding Balance
$114,422
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,211
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2008
Sold by
Evans Jay P
Bought by
Jay P Evans Investment Propert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Jay P Evans Investment Pro
Bought by
Evans Jay P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2006
Sold by
Stuckey Matthew E
Bought by
Jay P Evans Investment Propert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2002
Sold by
Stuckey Wayne
Bought by
Stuckey Matthew Earl
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Humphries Robert C
Bought by
Stuckey Wayne
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Christopher James | $133,000 | -- | |
| Jay P Evans Investment Propert | -- | -- | |
| Evans Jay P | -- | -- | |
| Jay P Evans Investment Propert | $108,000 | -- | |
| Stuckey Matthew Earl | $10,000 | -- | |
| Stuckey Wayne | $5,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Christopher James | $134,343 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Jay P | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jay P Evans Investment Propert | $108,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,170 | $47,853 | $5,333 | $42,520 |
| 2024 | $1,170 | $39,032 | $5,333 | $33,699 |
| 2023 | $1,010 | $32,804 | $5,616 | $27,188 |
| 2022 | $1,010 | $32,804 | $5,616 | $27,188 |
| 2021 | $1,013 | $32,804 | $5,616 | $27,188 |
| 2020 | $1,017 | $32,804 | $5,616 | $27,188 |
| 2019 | $1,017 | $32,804 | $5,616 | $27,188 |
| 2018 | $730 | $25,100 | $5,616 | $19,484 |
| 2017 | $695 | $25,100 | $5,616 | $19,484 |
| 2016 | $625 | $22,430 | $5,616 | $16,814 |
| 2015 | $617 | $22,430 | $5,616 | $16,814 |
| 2014 | $618 | $22,430 | $5,616 | $16,814 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,336 | $7,236 | $16,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map