$1,040,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,584 Sq Ft
0.97 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$227 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

180 on Market

Highlights

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Homecroft Elementary School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac within Duluth city limits, this 4-bedroom, 4-bath home offers the rare combination of privacy and convenience. Surrounded by natureyet minutes from everything, this property is truly a retreat. Step inside to find a thoughtfully designed floor plan featuring a formal dining room, private office, cozy gas fireplace, and a custom kitchen built for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious master suite includes a walk-in shower, while the walk-out basement offers additional living space, a workout room, and an indoor sauna. Enjoy the convenience of a 2+ car attached garage plus a detached 2-car garage, perfect for extra storage, hobbies, or toys. Steel siding ensures lasting durability and low maintenance. The backyard is your private sanctuary, backing directly to Hartley Nature Park. Hike or bike right from your door in the summer, and cross-country ski to Snowflake in the winter. This incredible location allows you to enjoy the best of the outdoors while being close to schools, shopping, and everything Duluth has to offer. A rare find in the heart of Duluth, Don’t miss this private city retreat!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Sams

RE/MAX Results Duluth Listed on: 09/05/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,732

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 165x255

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • Cedar Ridge Estates Association, Phone Number (817) 985-3841
  • Cedar Ridge Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010038500130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,732

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Outside Features: Steel Siding
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2403

• Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 4584
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2181
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• HOA Fee Includes: Other
  • Phone: 8179853841
  • Association Fee: 100
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Management Co: Cedar Ridge Estates

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Duluth
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2183368700

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 165x255
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 010038500130
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10732
  • TaxWithAssessments: 10732

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2024
Sold by
Nelson Jennie M and Holmquist Jennie M
Bought by
Nelson Jeffrey J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$524,600
Outstanding Balance
$515,604
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$590,912

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2006
Sold by
Nelson James and Nelson Rebecca
Bought by
Nelson Jeffrey J and Holmquist Jennie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2005
Sold by
White Pine Development Inc
Bought by
Nelson James and Nelson Jeffrey J

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $500 St Louis Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Lakeview
Corporate Deed $55,000 Arrowhead
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $524,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $320,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $1,040,000 -11.5% $227 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $1,175,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,850 $732,300 $88,800 $643,500
2023 $10,732 $681,900 $92,500 $589,400
2022 $9,502 $638,200 $86,600 $551,600
2021 $9,302 $563,100 $76,600 $486,500
2020 $8,242 $563,100 $76,600 $486,500
2019 $7,402 $496,700 $78,700 $418,000
2018 $6,772 $449,300 $71,400 $377,900
2017 $6,738 $439,500 $71,400 $368,100
2016 $6,570 $103,900 $8,300 $95,600
2015 $10,694 $444,700 $74,200 $370,500
2014 $10,694 $444,700 $74,200 $370,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6784238

NorthstarMLS

APN: 010038500130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.