1953 Sequoia Ct Martinez, CA 94553
Hidden Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $679,000 - $722,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,097
Sq Ft
$643/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1953 Sequoia Ct, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $705,129, approximately $642 per square foot. 1953 Sequoia Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Hidden Valley Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2004
Sold by
Riggen Jackson A
Bought by
Rainwater Derek D and Rainwater Julie K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,408
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$641,721
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1994
Sold by
Hsu Kimberly Riggen
Bought by
Riggen Jackson A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainwater Derek D | $200,000 | Commonwealth Title | |
| Riggen Jackson A | -- | North American Title Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rainwater Derek D | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Riggen Jackson A | $120,000 | |
| Closed | Rainwater Derek D | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,335 | $575,808 | $390,983 | $184,825 |
| 2024 | $7,041 | $564,518 | $383,317 | $181,201 |
| 2023 | $7,041 | $553,450 | $375,801 | $177,649 |
| 2022 | $6,981 | $542,599 | $368,433 | $174,166 |
| 2021 | $6,787 | $531,960 | $361,209 | $170,751 |
| 2019 | $6,588 | $516,185 | $350,497 | $165,688 |
| 2018 | $6,432 | $506,065 | $343,625 | $162,440 |
| 2017 | $6,225 | $496,143 | $336,888 | $159,255 |
| 2016 | $5,758 | $459,000 | $311,667 | $147,333 |
| 2015 | $5,670 | $449,000 | $304,877 | $144,123 |
| 2014 | $4,672 | $361,500 | $245,463 | $116,037 |
Source: Public Records
Map