$160,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

19550 Henry St Melvindale, MI 48122

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,083 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$148 Per Sq Ft

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bungalow
  • Awning

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully maintained nearly flawless 3-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow located in the heart of Melvindale. Blending classic charm with thoughtful modern updates, this home is perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a move-in-ready opportunity. Step inside to a bright and welcoming living room featuring beautiful hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout the main living areas. The remodeled granite kitchen (2024) offers a fresh, modern feel with updated finishes and plenty of space for cooking, entertaining, and gathering with family and friends. The home includes three comfortable bedrooms with ample closet space and a conveniently located full bathroom. The functional bungalow layout provides a cozy yet practical flow for everyday living. A full basement offers plenty of additional storage space and potential for a workshop, recreation area, or future finishing. Outside, you’ll find a one-car garage and a fully fenced yard, perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or giving kids and pets plenty of room to play. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, and major highways, this home provides easy access to surrounding communities and downtown Detroit while still offering the comfort of a quiet neighborhood setting. Washer and Dryer are excluded. All sizes are approximate, please verify all sizes. Take off shoes or use shoe coverings Schedule your showing today and come see all this charming home has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Johnson

EXP Realty License #6501422993 Listed on: 03/13/2026

EXP Realty

Co-Listed By

Danielle Johnson

EXP Realty License #6501424201

Last Buyer's Agent

Ali Shariff

Real Estate One-Dbn Hts/Dbn License #6501303931

Real Estate One-Dbn Hts/Dbn

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1943 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35.00x110.00
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,083 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 47011020041000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1943 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Bungalow
  • Architecture Level: 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1943
  • State Equalized Value: 74200.0000
  • Year Renovated: 2024
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Spd Internet Avail, Programmable Thermostat
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Disposal, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Total Sq Ft: 1083

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl
  • Exclusions: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Awning/Overhang(s), Lighting, Fenced
  • Foundation Materials: Brick/Mortar
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 1 Car

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.09
  • Lot Dimensions: 35.00X110.00
  • Parcel Number: 47011020041000

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 2611.8100
  • Tax Amount Winter: 2563.1800
  • Total Tax: 5174.9900
  • Taxable Value: 74200.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Melvindale Allen Pk

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
Sold by
Cullen Alexis
Bought by
Powell Lisa Ann
Seller's Agent
Martin Hill
Century 21 Curran & Oberski
Buyer's Agent
Jeffrey Garner
Real Estate One-Monroe
List Price
$144,000
Sold Price
$144,000
Views
47

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2023
Sold by
Amato Lynn Marie
Bought by
Cullen Alexis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,536
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2016
Sold by
Amato Richard D
Bought by
Amato Richard D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $144,000 Title One
Warranty Deed $136,000 Title One
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed $34,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $133,536 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $148 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $159,900 +11.0% $148 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Sold $144,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2023 12/15/23 For Sale $144,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,961 $74,200 $0 $0
2024 $978 $64,200 $0 $0
2023 $875 $46,000 $0 $0
2022 $2,128 $40,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,649 $34,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,643 $31,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,521 $28,600 $0 $0
2018 $909 $27,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,131 $24,700 $0 $0
2016 $1,443 $23,100 $0 $0
2015 $2,093 $21,100 $0 $0
2013 $2,040 $21,400 $0 $0
2012 $921 $21,000 $2,700 $18,300

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261015677

Realcomp

APN: 47-011-02-0041-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.