1956 E 28th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Madison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $897,106 - $1,000,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,785
Sq Ft
$524/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1956 E 28th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $935,527, approximately $524 per square foot. 1956 E 28th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School, Jhs 14 Shell Bank, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2007
Sold by
Kassar James J and Kassar Joanne
Bought by
James J Kassar Revocable Trust and James J Kassar As Trustee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Kassar Lagos Vivian T
Bought by
Lagos Nicholas and Kassar Lagos Vivian
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James J Kassar Revocable Trust | -- | -- | |
| James J Kassar Revocable Trust | -- | -- | |
| Lagos Nicholas | -- | -- | |
| Lagos Nicholas | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,445 | $53,520 | $9,960 | $43,560 |
| 2025 | $7,445 | $61,140 | $9,960 | $51,180 |
| 2024 | $7,445 | $55,260 | $9,960 | $45,300 |
| 2023 | $7,471 | $57,420 | $9,960 | $47,460 |
| 2022 | $6,928 | $49,380 | $9,960 | $39,420 |
| 2021 | $6,890 | $49,500 | $9,960 | $39,540 |
| 2020 | $3,231 | $45,720 | $9,960 | $35,760 |
| 2019 | $6,462 | $45,720 | $9,960 | $35,760 |
| 2018 | $6,249 | $30,656 | $5,856 | $24,800 |
| 2017 | $5,896 | $28,921 | $6,640 | $22,281 |
| 2016 | $5,454 | $27,284 | $7,822 | $19,462 |
| 2015 | $3,397 | $25,740 | $11,040 | $14,700 |
| 2014 | $3,397 | $25,740 | $11,040 | $14,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map