NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,325,000 - $3,510,213

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,467 Sq Ft
$770/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2025

Last sale price $3,620,000 $810 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,527 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Verdugo Woodlands Elementary School Rated A-
  • Panoramic View
  • 0.55 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome to the Crown Jewel of the City in the prestigious Pari Estates area of Glendale. This 5-bedroom, 5 bathroom exquisite two story estate spans 4,500 square feet of luxury and sophistication. Set on a generous lot that is over 23,700 square feet, this home has UNBELEIVABLE VIEWS. As you enter through the grand Iron double doors, you are greeted by a large foyer with exaggerated dome high-ceilings, stunning chandelier, a formal entryway leading to a large living room and a dining room big enough for a large family. Completely upgraded and remodeled with attention to detail. The home boasts two elegant fireplaces, a full bar with a wine cellar in the large living room leading to a chef’s gourmet kitchen equipped with high-end appliances and a built-in refrigerator that overlook the beautiful pool. This open kitchen features tastefully selected cherry wood cabinets and a large center island. The home features an expansive backyard designed for entertaining, complete with a resort style pool and spa, barbeque, full outdoor kitchen and large deck with unobstructed views. In addition, downstairs you have a full bedroom with an en-suite bathroom convenient for a housekeeper or in law suite and a large office. Upstairs you have an additional 4 bedrooms (2 en-suite with bathrooms) each of which are large and unique in their own way. The spacious master suite is a private oasis, with two very large walk-in closets, and a stunning en-suite bathroom overlooking the pool and forever mountain views with lots of sunlight throughout. The master bathroom showcases double granite sinks, vanity area, separate shower and jetted, soaking tub. Soaring ceilings, granite surfaces, and a combination of marble, tile, and hardwood flooring add to the home’s elegance and charm. This home was just upgraded to a fully functional SMART HOME. Every feature can be operated on your handheld devices. The home also features a three-car garage, new landscaping with new irrigation system, new two zone HVAC system, brand new recessed lighting throughout, brand new security camera system around the entire home and new surround sound speakers indoor/outdoor. This extraordinary property is an entertainer’s dream and a luxurious retreat with the most gorgeous Top of the World Panoramic VIEWS. Minutes to Chevy Chase Country Club, freeway access, restaurants and shopping, 20 minutes to Downtown LA, Pasadena, and more. This MAGNIFICANT home awaits YOU!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jasmine Kadimyan

Equity Union Brokerage Phone: 818-445-8011 License #01315833 Listed on: 11/20/2024

Equity Union

Co-Listed By

Edwin Barkhordarian

Equity Union Brokerage Phone: 818-445-8011 License #01870784

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 23,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned GLR1*

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

• Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,467 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Retreat
  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Multi-Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Tax Tract Number 32069
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5653029013
  • $516 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: GLR1*
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5653029013
  • Year Built: 1995
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4467.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Home Automation System, In-Law Floorplan, Living Room Balcony, Living Room Deck Attached, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage, Two Story Ceilings, Wet Bar, Wired for Data, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 810.39
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Foyer, Galley Kitchen, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite, Multi-Level Bedroom, Office, Retreat, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Private, In Ground
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet/Storage, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Built-In Trash/Recycling, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Canyon, City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pool
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: Private, In Ground, Waterfall
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Three Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Hiking, Mountainous, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Schools

  • High School: Glendale
  • High School2: GLENDA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23742.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5450

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 23742.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 3008.00
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Tract Number: 32069
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 516.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2023
Closed on
Feb 24, 2023
List Price
$3,488,500
Sold Price
$3,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,500
-2.54%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$3,440,053

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,053
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.37%
Original Mortgage
$2,720,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,615,474
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$824,579

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2022
Sold by
Nandwani Suresh Kumar and Nandwani Anita
Bought by
Nandwani Family Trust and Nandwani

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1997
Sold by
Amin Biren and Amin Sejal
Bought by
Nandwani Suresh Kumar and Nandwani Anita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
3.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1995
Sold by
Parikh Phupesh and Parikh Kumud
Bought by
Amin Biren and Amin Sejal

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$422,500
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melkonyan Sonya $3,400,000 Old Republic Title
Nandwani Family Trust -- Ticor Title
Nandwani Suresh Kumar $549,000 Old Republic Title
Amin Biren $650,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melkonyan Sonya $2,720,000
Previous Owner Nandwani Suresh Kumar $399,000
Previous Owner Amin Biren $422,500
Closed Nandwani Family Trust $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Sold $3,620,000 +0.6% $810 / Sq Ft
12/01/2024 12/01/24 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2024 11/20/24 For Sale $3,598,888 +5.8% $806 / Sq Ft
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Sold $3,400,000 -2.5% $761 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $3,488,500 +2.6% $781 / Sq Ft
02/23/2023 02/23/23 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Off Market $3,400,000 -- --
01/05/2023 01/05/23 For Sale $3,488,500 -- $781 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $38,169 $3,537,360 $2,601,000 $936,360
2024 $38,169 $3,468,000 $2,550,000 $918,000
2023 $10,405 $914,320 $430,487 $483,833
2022 $10,225 $896,394 $422,047 $474,347
2021 $10,034 $878,819 $413,772 $465,047
2019 $9,656 $852,754 $401,500 $451,254
2018 $9,438 $836,034 $393,628 $442,406
2016 $8,977 $803,572 $378,344 $425,228
2015 $8,796 $791,502 $372,661 $418,841
2014 $8,726 $775,999 $365,362 $410,637

MLS Number: SR24237695

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5653-029-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.