1958 E 17th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Homecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,439,000 - $1,721,615
Studio
--
Bath
2,288
Sq Ft
$687/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1958 E 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $1,571,654, approximately $686 per square foot. 1958 E 17th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Bertisch Leo
Bought by
Cheung Paul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheung Paul | $305,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cheung Paul | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,190 | $102,540 | $13,200 | $89,340 |
| 2025 | $10,556 | $104,700 | $13,200 | $91,500 |
| 2024 | $10,556 | $88,680 | $13,200 | $75,480 |
| 2023 | $10,070 | $80,280 | $13,200 | $67,080 |
| 2022 | $7,004 | $79,920 | $13,200 | $66,720 |
| 2021 | $9,845 | $74,580 | $13,200 | $61,380 |
| 2019 | $8,869 | $70,560 | $13,200 | $57,360 |
| 2018 | $8,125 | $41,320 | $9,469 | $31,851 |
| 2017 | $7,647 | $38,983 | $8,663 | $30,320 |
| 2016 | $7,483 | $38,983 | $9,779 | $29,204 |
| 2015 | $4,216 | $38,688 | $9,421 | $29,267 |
| 2014 | $4,216 | $36,499 | $9,555 | $26,944 |
Source: Public Records
Map