NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $419,000 - $436,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,422 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2021

Last sale price $325,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,576 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Heated Community Pool
  • Breakfast Room
  • Chandler Traditional Academy-Humphrey Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of February 2021

Welcome to the beautiful gated subdivision of Canyon Oaks! This is a great location for commuting, just north of the 202 freeway and Cooper Rd. This community features a gated entrance that opens up to a lovely green grass community area, children's playground, and a community pool and spa that is heated year-round! This 2 Bed+Den home features 2 full bathrooms, tiled floors, newer carpet, newer paint, gas fireplace, breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, gas stove, gas heat, and a spacious 2-car garage for plenty of parking and storage. The Master Bedroom is very spacious and has a large walk-in closet, and double sinks in the Master Bathroom. The Living Room has a slider exit out to the back patio with room for a BBQ and room for entertaining. Don't miss this perfect starter home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Rios

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Email: info@azarchitecture.com License #BR549250000 Listed on: 12/01/2020

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette Nelson

HomeSmart License #SA515650000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,665

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 4,274 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $172 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Cluster Home
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Chandler Traditional Academy - Humphrey Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-29-606

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Brown Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 529-1396

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,665

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

4,274 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$172 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cooper and Pecos
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 171.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Subdivision Name: CANYON OAKS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 228.55
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Pantry, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1422.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Playground
  • Association Fee: 515.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Brown Property Mgmt
  • Phone: 480-529-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chandler Traditional Academy - Humphrey
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: San Tan Elementary

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4274.0
  • Parcel #: 303-29-606

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Jackson Properties

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1665.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2020
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.59%
Current Estimated Value
$428,131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$103,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%
Original Mortgage
$9,573
Outstanding Balance
$8,566
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$419,565

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Wendelken Matthew J and Bellini Stacey L
Bought by
Haija Samer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2003
Sold by
Jackson Properties Cno Inc
Bought by
Wendelken Matthew J and Bellini Stacey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,768
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schrimpf Brianna Sweetie Marie $325,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Haija Samer A -- Old Republic Title Agency
Haija Samer A $280,000 Fidelity National Title
Wendelken Matthew J $162,768 Fidelity National Title
Jackson Properties Cno Inc -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schrimpf Brianna Sweetie Marie $9,573
Open Schrimpf Brianna Sweetie Marie $319,113
Previous Owner Haija Samer A $224,000
Previous Owner Wendelken Matthew J $162,768
Closed Haija Samer A $28,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Sold $325,000 -1.5% $229 / Sq Ft
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Price Changed $330,000 +3.2% $232 / Sq Ft
11/14/2020 11/14/20 For Sale $319,900 0.0% $225 / Sq Ft
09/28/2012 09/28/12 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
09/12/2012 09/12/12 Under Contract -- -- --
09/06/2012 09/06/12 For Rent $1,100 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,452 $18,644 -- --
2024 $1,403 $17,757 -- --
2023 $1,403 $32,400 $6,480 $25,920
2022 $1,354 $24,670 $4,930 $19,740
2021 $1,419 $23,180 $4,630 $18,550
2020 $1,665 $21,900 $4,380 $17,520
2019 $1,607 $19,370 $3,870 $15,500
2018 $1,561 $18,660 $3,730 $14,930
2017 $1,467 $16,930 $3,380 $13,550
2016 $1,417 $16,750 $3,350 $13,400
2015 $1,359 $15,750 $3,150 $12,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6160595

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-29-606

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.