NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 Ackley Ave Johnson City, NY 13790

Estimated Value: $155,000 - $176,671

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2023

Last sale price $133,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,061 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of July 2023

Introducing a charming Colonial-style 2 bed, 1.5 bath home located in the heart of Johnson City, which boasts a perfect blend of vintage charm and modern amenities. The spacious living room is perfect for entertaining guests or relaxing in front of the electric fireplace. The storm doors and thermal windows help keep the interior comfortable year-round. The spacious kitchen is equipped with all the necessary appliances, including a free-standing range, gas water heater, and refrigerator. The washer and dryer hookup in the laundry area makes household chores a breeze. The bedrooms are generously sized. The full bathroom features modern fixtures and finishes. A detached two-car garage provides ample parking space, with a large workshop attached. The yard is fully fenced. This property is in a convenient location with access to local amenities, including shops, restaurants, and public transportation. The home is has central air conditioning and forced air heating, providing efficient climate control throughout the year. If you're searching for a charming single-family residence that perfectly balances vintage charm with modern amenities, this Colonial is a must-see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Hall

Listing by eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 888-276-0630 License #10401335248 Listed on: 05/09/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,046

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 034603-159-032-0003-014-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,046

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Attribution Contact: 888-276-0630
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Lestershire Heights
  • Directions: Riverside Drive to Ackley Avenue.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Johnson City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 034603-159-032-0003-014-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5046.0
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2023
Closed on
Jun 26, 2023
List Price
$119,500
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,500
11.3%
Views
513
Current Estimated Value
$167,418

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,418
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.41%
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Outstanding Balance
$114,788
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2021
Closed on
May 10, 2021
List Price
$97,500
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,500
-23.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.53%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2020
Sold by
Austin Chelsea
Bought by
Austin Chelsea

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Smith Anna A
Bought by
Smith Joseph G

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fiume Rachel M $133,000 None Listed On Document
Perreault Zachary B $75,000 None Available
Austin Chelsea -- None Available
Smith Joseph G -- Lee C Hartjen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fiume Rachel M $119,700
Previous Owner Perreault Zachary B $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Sold $133,000 +11.3% $115 / Sq Ft
05/13/2023 05/13/23 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2023 05/09/23 For Sale $119,500 +59.3% $104 / Sq Ft
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Sold $75,000 -23.1% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2021 02/08/21 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2021 01/04/21 For Sale $97,500 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,213 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2024 $5,213 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2023 $5,101 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2022 $5,044 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2021 $4,854 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2020 $8,792 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2019 $0 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2018 $1,766 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2017 $2,669 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2016 $2,634 $3,850 $775 $3,075
2015 -- $3,850 $775 $3,075
2014 -- $3,850 $775 $3,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1469626

Central New York Information Services

APN: 034603-159-032-0003-014-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.