NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 Albert Ave Stratford, CT 06614

Estimated Value: $428,016 - $440,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,452 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2018

Last sale price $221,500 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,803 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of July 2018

This home sits on a well manicured level lot on a nice residential street in the North end of Stratford. It has easy access to hwys and shopping. It is immaculate and has been well maintained by the owner of 50 years. It has a remodeled kitchen,updates in the bathroom,Newer carpet in the LR and newer vertical blinds. The 4th bedroom is best suited and being used as an office. The large front to back family room was an addition in the 80"s. The two car garage is a real plus and there is a super nice workshop/shed with power.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Eisenman

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l Listed on: 04/04/2018

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel D. Thomas

D. Thomas Homes License #REB.0788398

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,088

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RS-3

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Storm Doors

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,088

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: North End
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1452
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1452
  • Total Sq Ft: 1452
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Nearby Amenities: Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2980
  • Directions: Nichols Ave. to Marina to Albert
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Laundry Pantry combo

• Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Wall Unit, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Radiant, Zoned
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: 30 Gallon Tank, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RS-3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2017-June 2018
  • Property Tax: 6088
  • Mil Rate Base: 39.970
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 362848

Listed on
Apr 4, 2018
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
List Price
$217,900
Sold Price
$221,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,600
1.65%
Current Estimated Value
$432,254

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$210,425
Outstanding Balance
$182,768
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$249,486

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 1964

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coleman Gerron G $221,500 --
Knecht Arthur R $14,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knecht Arthur R $210,425
Previous Owner Knecht Arthur R $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Sold $221,500 +1.7% $153 / Sq Ft
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2018 04/04/18 For Sale $217,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,977 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2024 $5,977 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2023 $5,977 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2022 $5,867 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2021 $5,868 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2020 $5,894 $148,680 $72,660 $76,020
2019 $6,073 $152,320 $74,970 $77,350
2018 $6,078 $152,320 $74,970 $77,350
2017 $6,088 $152,320 $74,970 $77,350
2016 $5,939 $152,320 $74,970 $77,350
2015 $5,633 $152,320 $74,970 $77,350
2014 $5,749 $161,350 $78,610 $82,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170068633

SmartMLS

APN: STRA-003012-000001-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.