196 Athena St Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,290,000 - $2,584,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,156
Sq Ft
$1,673/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Athena St, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,933,905, approximately $1,672 per square foot. 196 Athena St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2022
Sold by
Soth Michael A
Bought by
Soth Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2001
Sold by
Soth Michael A and Soth Robin Mara
Bought by
Soth Michael A and Soth Robin Mara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1999
Sold by
Soth Mike A and Dubuicott Robin Mara
Bought by
Soth Mike A and Soth Robin Mara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 1999
Sold by
Perdew Rodney W
Bought by
Soth Mike A and Dubnicoff Robin Mara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1992
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1991
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soth Family Trust | -- | Russell E Griffith Apc | |
| Soth Michael A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Soth Mike A | $282,150 | -- | |
| Soth Mike A | $297,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| -- | $239,700 | -- | |
| -- | $228,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Soth Michael A | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,265 | $456,453 | $429,501 | $26,952 |
| 2024 | $5,265 | $447,504 | $421,080 | $26,424 |
| 2023 | $5,096 | $438,730 | $412,824 | $25,906 |
| 2022 | $4,960 | $430,129 | $404,730 | $25,399 |
| 2021 | $4,863 | $421,696 | $396,795 | $24,901 |
| 2020 | $4,772 | $417,373 | $392,727 | $24,646 |
| 2019 | $4,679 | $409,190 | $385,027 | $24,163 |
| 2018 | $4,592 | $401,168 | $377,478 | $23,690 |
| 2017 | $191 | $393,303 | $370,077 | $23,226 |
| 2016 | $4,377 | $385,592 | $362,821 | $22,771 |
| 2015 | $4,288 | $379,801 | $357,372 | $22,429 |
| 2014 | $4,182 | $372,362 | $350,372 | $21,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map