$655,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

196 E Mohawk Dr Malvern, OH 44644

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,084 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$314 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your waterside retreat at Lake Mohawk—where every day feels like a getaway! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home combines comfort, style, and that unbeatable lake lifestyle. Step inside to an open floor plan with soaring cathedral ceilings and an airy, light-filled feel—perfect for entertaining or simply unwinding after a day on the water. The heart of the home is the spacious kitchen, featuring a stunning granite island that flows seamlessly into the dining area. From here, step out onto the show-stopping covered timber-style deck—your new favorite hangout spot! This space was made for memories. The main level offers two bedrooms and a beautifully remodeled full bath with double sinks and a custom tile shower. The primary suite is a true retreat with direct bath access, a generous walk-in closet/dressing room, and its own private access to the covered deck—perfect for morning coffee with a view. Downstairs, the cozy lower level invites you in with a gas log fireplace, ideal for cooler nights. You’ll also find a second updated full bath with an acrylic walk-in shower, a third bedroom with patio access, laundry room, and a versatile storage/workshop space. The spotless two-car attached garage adds everyday convenience. Recent updates bring peace of mind and extra charm, including a stamped concrete patio extension, new walkway from the driveway, furnace and hot water tank (2019), newer roof over the main bedroom, updated gutters, and stylish new driveway lighting. Kitchen appliances like the refrigerator and dishwasher are just 4 years old. And the lifestyle? It’s everything. Enjoy all that the private, gated community of Lake Mohawk has to offer—unlimited horsepower boating, fishing, three beaches, clubhouse, tennis and pickleball courts, an executive 9-hole golf course, and vibrant lake events all year long. This isn’t just a home—it’s your front-row seat to lake life at its finest.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robyn Clark

Cutler Real Estate Brokerage Email: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220 License #437790 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Cutler Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Melanie Kidder

Cutler Real Estate Brokerage Email: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220 License #2015000765

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,708

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13,983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 200
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $115 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,084 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0300488

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, recreation facilities, reserve fund, security

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,708

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$115 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Attribution Contact: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped
  • Reso View: Water
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Recreation Facilities, Reserve Fund, Security
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-863-0770
  • Subdivision Name: Lake Mohawk
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2084.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Multiple Closets, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.321
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Privileges
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Gated, Lake, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 1380.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: LAKE MOHAWK
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brown LSD - 1001

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0300488
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 70 X 200

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4708.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$654,900
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-94.86%
Original Mortgage
$524,000
Outstanding Balance
$524,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,641

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2019
Closed on
Jul 30, 2019
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-4.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2011
Sold by
Blymiller Regina M Dustman
Bought by
Chaddock Adam J and Chaddock Amanda R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2011
Sold by
Citizens Bank
Bought by
Blymiller Michael J and Dustman Blymiller Regina M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Quinn Richard
Bought by
Citizens Bank

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $655,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Warranty Deed $390,000 None Available
Fiduciary Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $132,500 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $66,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $524,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $106,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $655,000 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $654,900 +67.9% $314 / Sq Ft
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Sold $390,000 -4.9% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2019 07/08/19 For Sale $409,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,709 $116,980 $20,770 $96,210
2024 $3,927 $87,300 $14,180 $73,120
2023 $3,908 $87,300 $14,180 $73,120
2022 $3,888 $73,960 $11,760 $62,200
2021 $3,325 $73,960 $11,760 $62,200
2020 $3,328 $73,960 $11,760 $62,200
2019 $3,490 $73,955 $11,760 $62,195
2018 $2,603 $54,050 $10,260 $43,790
2017 $2,604 $54,050 $10,260 $43,790
2016 $2,554 $49,590 $9,410 $40,180
2015 $2,310 $49,590 $9,410 $40,180
2014 $2,376 $49,590 $9,410 $40,180
2013 $2,362 $49,590 $9,410 $40,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5197720

MLS Now

APN: 03-0000488.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.