NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 Fineview Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49004

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $301,363

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2019

Last sale price $189,500 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,589 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Den
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bay Window

About This Home

As of August 2019

Lovely ranch home on over an acre of land. This amazing home features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. Walking in you see a spacious living room with large windows for natural lighting. Updated kitchen with butcher block counters, new appliances and light fixtures, along with a pantry and eating area. Master with large closet. Finished basement with family area and plenty of storage space. Updated 3 seasons room, perfect for summer dinners and family gatherings. Backyard features a brick patio and fire pit, surrounded by maple, pear, and walnut trees also wild black raspberries. Other features include an organic garden that is ready to harvest, and chicken coop. Within a 5-minute drive to Markin Glen Park and close to the nature center and KRVT. You won't want to miss out on this fantastic home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Scott

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR License #6501358756 Listed on: 07/03/2019

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR

Last Buyer's Agent

Shane Wesseldyk

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501380671

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,069

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132 x 357
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Bay Window
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,069

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 138.89
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 132 x 357
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2664.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2069.0
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Windows:BayBow: Yes
  • Landscape:Garden Area: Yes
  • Additional Items:Generator: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1332.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Remarks Misc: Public Remarks: Lovely ranch home on over an acre of land. This amazing home features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. Walking in you see a spacious living room with large windows for natural lighting. Updated kitchen with butcher block counters, new appliances and light fixtures, along with a pantry and eating area. Master with large closet. Finished basement with family area and plenty of storage space. Updated 3 seasons room, perfect for summer dinners and family gatherings. Backyard features a brick patio and fire pit, surrounded by maple, pear, and walnut trees also wild black raspberries. Other features include an organic garden that is ready to harvest, and chicken coop. Within a 5-minute drive to Markin Glen Park and close to the nature center and KRVT. You won't want to miss out on this fantastic home!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bar Mn Flr Bath
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2664.0
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 1332.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1332.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Accessibility Feat:Grab Bar Mn Flr Bath: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1332.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • List Price: 185000.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: 3 Season Room, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: Yes
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features 3 Season Room: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.08
  • Lot Size Area: 1.08
  • Lot Dimensions: 132 x 357
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47044.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2069.0
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2019
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$189,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-5.25%
Current Estimated Value
$277,591

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$88,091
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2015
Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
List Price
$146,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-10.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ranney Emily $189,500 None Available
Swartz Josiah D $130,000 Title Resource Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Sold $189,500 -5.3% $71 / Sq Ft
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2019 07/03/19 For Sale $200,000 +53.8% $75 / Sq Ft
04/16/2015 04/16/15 Sold $130,000 -11.0% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2015 03/03/15 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2015 01/30/15 For Sale $146,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,041 $123,300 $0 $0
2024 $1,011 $123,600 $0 $0
2023 $964 $108,150 $0 $0
2022 $2,910 $106,300 $0 $0
2021 $2,850 $93,750 $0 $0
2020 $2,758 $81,600 $0 $0
2019 $2,113 $77,900 $0 $0
2018 $0 $78,825 $0 $0
2017 $0 $70,029 $0 $0
2016 -- $67,053 $0 $0
2015 -- $59,355 $0 $0
2014 -- $55,666 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 19030878

MichRIC

APN: 02-33-201-370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.