NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 Jasmine Dr Hanover, PA 17331

Estimated Value: $414,000 - $425,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,834 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2018

Last sale price $253,500 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,895 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Oversized Parking

About This Home

As of June 2018

Class, function and style! South Western Schools, mins from the MD line, a short drive to Codorus State Park, and close to shopping. Features include; 4 bd rms, 3.5 baths, 2 car garage, master suite with a full bath, walkin closet, a finished basement with full bath and a bed room, a gas fireplace, covered front porch, a deck, fenced back and the kithcen appliances are included! 1.5% Loss Mitigation Fee paid by the Buyer; $2500 minimum. See MYC Associated Documents. This property is a short sale and is being sold AS-IS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Forry

(717) 900-5990 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #5000834 Listed on: 03/12/2018

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Co-Listed By

Ray Hoover

(717) 632-5111 Ray.hooverre@yahoo.com RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Brown

(717) 633-7300 bbrown@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #RS333128

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 12,140 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Timberland II Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0402
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44-000-23-0402-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 2834
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2834
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 119.91
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2084
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 750
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 750
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BARESVILLE
  • High School: SOUTH WESTERN
  • Middle Or Junior School: EMORY H MARKLE

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12140.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10847137
  • School Tax: 4396.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6704.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 44-000-23-0402-00-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0402
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SOUTH WESTERN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
Sold by
Norris Frank D and Norris Debra C
Bought by
Norris Debra C
Current Estimated Value
$418,152

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2018
Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
Becky Brown
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$253,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,600
1.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$202,800
Outstanding Balance
$172,770
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,382

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2016
Closed on
Jun 29, 2016
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.26%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2008
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Stick Michael D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2008
Sold by
Brant Michael R and Brant April D
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Brant Michael R
Bought by
Brant Michael R and Brant April D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,500
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2002
Sold by
Murphy Frank Edward and Murphy Penelope Ann
Bought by
Brant Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
7.13%

Norris Debra C -- None Available
Norris Frank D $253,500 None Available
Mcgee Michelle R $265,000 None Available
Stick Michael D $253,000 None Available
Prudential Relocation Inc $253,000 None Available
Brant Michael R -- Service Link
Brant Michael R $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Norris Frank D $202,800
Previous Owner Mcgee Michelle R $265,000
Previous Owner Stick Michael D $200,000
Previous Owner Brant Michael R $141,500
Previous Owner Brant Michael R $157,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Sold $253,500 +1.4% $89 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2018 03/12/18 For Sale $249,900 -5.7% $88 / Sq Ft
07/14/2016 07/14/16 Sold $265,000 -3.6% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2016 05/03/16 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2016 03/02/16 For Sale $274,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,985 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2025 $7,625 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2024 $7,625 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2023 $7,490 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2022 $7,329 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2021 $6,928 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2020 $6,928 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2019 $6,795 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2018 $6,705 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2017 $6,551 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2016 $0 $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2015 -- $226,270 $39,880 $186,390
2014 -- $226,270 $39,880 $186,390

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000287730

Bright MLS

APN: 44-000-23-0402.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.