196 Millar Ave San Jose, CA 95127
Alum Rock NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,036,000 - $1,268,285
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,976
Sq Ft
$576/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Millar Ave, San Jose, CA 95127 and is currently estimated at $1,138,571, approximately $576 per square foot. 196 Millar Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Lyndale Elementary School, William Sheppard Middle School, and James Lick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2008
Sold by
Quiroz Jesus and Quiroz Elizabeth
Bought by
Quiroz Elizabeth and Quiroz Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$318,000
Outstanding Balance
$204,051
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$934,520
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Quiroz Jesus and Quiroz Elizabeth
Bought by
Quiroz Elizabeth and Quiroz Jesus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2005
Sold by
Contreras Adan Marin and Quiroz Jesus
Bought by
Quiroz Jesus and Quiroz Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Contreras Adan Marin
Bought by
Contreras Adan Marin and Quiroz Jesus
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Rosales Maryann
Bought by
Contreras Adan Marin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2002
Sold by
Guzman Cindy and Guzman Richard
Bought by
Contreras Adan Marin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1997
Sold by
Guzman Cindy
Bought by
Guzman Richard and Guzman Cindy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quiroz Elizabeth | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Quiroz Elizabeth | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Quiroz Jesus | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Contreras Adan Marin | $197,000 | -- | |
| Contreras Adan Marin | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Contreras Adan Marin | $408,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Guzman Richard | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Quiroz Elizabeth | $318,000 | |
| Closed | Quiroz Elizabeth | $318,000 | |
| Closed | Quiroz Jesus | $318,000 | |
| Closed | Contreras Adan Marin | $306,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,366 | $819,933 | $614,955 | $204,978 |
| 2024 | $11,366 | $803,857 | $602,898 | $200,959 |
| 2023 | $11,145 | $788,096 | $591,077 | $197,019 |
| 2022 | $10,865 | $772,644 | $579,488 | $193,156 |
| 2021 | $10,508 | $757,495 | $568,126 | $189,369 |
| 2020 | $10,368 | $749,729 | $562,301 | $187,428 |
| 2019 | $10,098 | $735,029 | $551,276 | $183,753 |
| 2018 | $10,045 | $720,617 | $540,467 | $180,150 |
| 2017 | $10,112 | $706,488 | $529,870 | $176,618 |
| 2016 | $8,943 | $645,000 | $490,000 | $155,000 |
| 2015 | $8,127 | $682,233 | $511,678 | $170,555 |
| 2014 | $8,339 | $591,000 | $443,300 | $147,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map